Chicken Sausages

Chicken Sausages

Ashfields · all Ashfields products checked

Target diet: Halal

Chicken Sausages · Halal

Check the label.

"chicken": meat whose slaughter method the label does not confirm (Mushbooh)

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

What we checked

Haram ingredients (pork, alcohol)None found
Doubtful (Mushbooh) items"chicken": meat whose slaughter method the label does not confirm (Mushbooh)

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Calories
135.7
kcal
Protein
17.9g
Carbs
5g
Fat
4.6g

Ingredients (original text)

CHICKEN (80%), Water, Rice Flour, Chickpea Flour, Potato Fibre, Sea Salt, Stabiliser: Diphosphates; Black Pepper, Cornflour, Flavouring, Dextrose, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite; Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid. Filled into Vegetable Based Casings (Calcium Alginate). Typical values per 10 Carbohydrate 9.5g, USE BY: See front of This product is suitable for cooking in an Air Fryer. Please refer to fridge. Once opened the manufacturer's instructions for your air fryer. FREEZING: Suitable ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. WARNING: Although every effort has been made to remove bones, some small bones may remain. values per 2 sausage saturates 1.3g, Carb 1.53g. Defrost thoroughly a Never defrost in a wa Il ALDI 340g UK (NI) JF062 EC

Why can't we give a definite answer for Chicken Sausages?

Our automated analysis could not reach a reliable verdict on whether Chicken Sausages fits a halal diet. Reasons:

  • "chicken": meat whose slaughter method the label does not confirm (Mushbooh)

Rather than guessing, we prefer to tell you honestly when the data is incomplete. If you follow a halal diet for health or religious reasons, please check the product packaging or contact the manufacturer directly before consuming this product.

Note: This analysis is based on publicly available ingredient data from Open Food Facts. Product formulations change frequently. This is not medical, nutritional, or religious advice.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our halal check.

Frequently asked questions

Is Chicken Sausages Halal?

We cannot say for certain. "chicken": meat whose slaughter method the label does not confirm (Mushbooh) Please check the product label or contact the manufacturer.

Does Chicken Sausages contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: CHICKEN (80%), Water, Rice Flour, Chickpea Flour, Potato Fibre, Sea Salt, Stabiliser: Diphosphates; Black Pepper, Cornflour, Flavouring, Dextrose, Pre...

What are the nutritional facts of Chicken Sausages?

Chicken Sausages contains 135.7 calories per 100g, with 17.9g of protein, 5g of carbohydrates, and 4.6g of fat.

Can I eat Chicken Sausages on a Halal diet?

We recommend caution: the data we have is not sufficient to confirm that Chicken Sausages fits a Halal diet. Check the label or look for a certified alternative.