Gran Ragú Star

Gran Ragú Star

Star · all Star products checked

Target diet: Halal

Gran Ragú Star · Halal

Check the label.

The ingredients list appears to be in a language our automated check does not fully cover. Please verify the label

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

On the label

Polpa di pomodoro 33%Concentrato di pomodoro 16%polpette di salsiccia 15%carne suina 85%acquasalearomidestrosio

What we checked

Haram ingredients (pork, alcohol)None found
Doubtful (Mushbooh) itemsThe ingredients list appears to be in a language our automated check does not fully cover. Please verify the label

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
108 kcal
Fat
5.6 g
Saturated fat
1.3 g
low
Carbohydrates
5.7 g
Sugars
5 g
low
Fibre
1.5 g
Protein
7.9 g
Salt
1.2 g

Per 100 g this product is low in saturated fat, low in sugars. Bands follow the UK front-of-pack guide: sugars high at 22.5 g or more and low at 5 g or less; salt high at 1.5 g or more and low at 0.3 g or less; saturated fat high at 5 g or more and low at 1.5 g or less. This describes the label, it is not dietary advice.

Processing level: NOVA group 4, ultra-processed foods. NOVA classification, from the label data.

Ingredients (original text)

Polpa di pomodoro 33%, Concentrato di pomodoro 16%, polpette di salsiccia 15% (carne suina 85%, acqua, sale, aromi, destrosio, saccarosio), carne suina 15%, acqua, carote, zucchero sale, amido modificato di mais, cipolle, olio di semi di girasole, aroma, aroma di affumicatura, piante aromatiche

Why can't we give a definite answer for Gran Ragú Star?

Our automated analysis could not reach a reliable verdict on whether Gran Ragú Star fits a halal diet. Reasons:

  • The ingredients list appears to be in a language our automated check does not fully cover. Please verify the label

Rather than guessing, we prefer to tell you honestly when the data is incomplete. If you follow a halal diet for health or religious reasons, please check the product packaging or contact the manufacturer directly before consuming this product.

Note: This analysis is based on publicly available ingredient data from Open Food Facts. Product formulations change frequently. This is not medical, nutritional, or religious advice.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our halal check.

Frequently asked questions

Is Gran Ragú Star Halal?

We cannot say for certain. The ingredients list appears to be in a language our automated check does not fully cover. Please verify the label Please check the product label or contact the manufacturer.

Does Gran Ragú Star contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: Polpa di pomodoro 33%, Concentrato di pomodoro 16%, polpette di salsiccia 15% (carne suina 85%, acqua, sale, aromi, destrosio, saccarosio), carne suin...

What are the nutritional facts of Gran Ragú Star?

Gran Ragú Star contains 108 calories per 100g, with 7.9g of protein, 5.7g of carbohydrates, and 5.6g of fat.

How much sugar is in Gran Ragú Star?

Gran Ragú Star lists 5 g of sugar per 100 g, which counts as low in sugar under the UK front-of-pack guide (5 g or less per 100 g).

Is Gran Ragú Star ultra-processed?

By the NOVA classification in its label data, Gran Ragú Star is in group 4, ultra-processed foods.

Can I eat Gran Ragú Star on a Halal diet?

We recommend caution: the data we have is not sufficient to confirm that Gran Ragú Star fits a Halal diet. Check the label or look for a certified alternative.