Luxury Cumberland sausages

Luxury Cumberland sausages

Iceland · all Iceland products checked

Target diet: Halal

Luxury Cumberland sausages · Halal

No, skip it.

pork.

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

What we checked

Haram ingredients (pork, alcohol)pork

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Calories
263
kcal
Protein
13.3g
Carbs
4g
Fat
21.2g

Ingredients (original text)

British Pork (85%), Water, Rice Flour, Salt, Gram Flour, Spices (Cracked Black Pepper, Ground White Pepper, Mace Powder), Parsley, Cornflour, Dried Sage, Stabiliser: Diphosphates; Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite: Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid. Filled into Calcium Alginate Casings.

Detailed analysis: why is Luxury Cumberland sausages not halal?

Our analysis indicates that Luxury Cumberland sausages is likely not suitable for a halal diet. This is based on the detection of the following ingredients which are generally avoided:

  • pork

The full list of ingredients we analyzed is: British Pork (85%), Water, Rice Flour, Salt, Gram Flour, Spices (Cracked Black Pepper, Ground White Pepper, Mace Powder), Parsley, Cornflour, Dried Sage, Stabiliser: Diphosphates; Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite: Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid. Filled into Calcium Alginate Casings.. We always advise verifying with the manufacturer for the most accurate and up-to-date information.

Nutritional information

Luxury Cumberland sausages contains 263 calories per 100g, with 13.3g of protein, 21.2g of fat, and 4g of carbohydrates (0.1g of which is sugar).

What should you do?

If you are following a halal diet, we recommend looking for alternative products that do not contain these restricted ingredients. Many manufacturers now offer halal-friendly versions of popular products, so be sure to check product labels carefully.

Disclaimer: This analysis is based on ingredient data and should not replace professional medical or nutritional advice. If you have specific dietary restrictions due to health conditions, please consult with a healthcare provider or registered dietitian.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our halal check.

Frequently asked questions

Is Luxury Cumberland sausages Halal?

No, Luxury Cumberland sausages is generally not Halal because it contains pork.

Does Luxury Cumberland sausages contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: British Pork (85%), Water, Rice Flour, Salt, Gram Flour, Spices (Cracked Black Pepper, Ground White Pepper, Mace Powder), Parsley, Cornflour, Dried Sa...

What are the nutritional facts of Luxury Cumberland sausages?

Luxury Cumberland sausages contains 263 calories per 100g, with 13.3g of protein, 4g of carbohydrates, and 21.2g of fat.

Can I eat Luxury Cumberland sausages on a Halal diet?

No, Luxury Cumberland sausages is not recommended for a Halal diet due to the presence of restricted ingredients. We recommend looking for Halal-certified alternatives.