Panettone Classico

Panettone Classico

Favorina · all Favorina products checked

Target diet: Halal

Panettone Classico · Halal

Check the label.

"diglycerides": source unclear (Mushbooh)

  • "diglycerides": source unclear (Mushbooh)
  • "emulsifier": can be made from plant oils or animal fat; the label does not name the source (Mushbooh)

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

On the label

wheat flour15% raisins14% eggs12% candied orange peelorange peelglucose-fructose syrupsugar10% sourdough

What we checked

Haram ingredients (pork, alcohol)None found
Doubtful (Mushbooh) items"diglycerides": source unclear (Mushbooh)

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
359 kcal
Fat
12 g
Saturated fat
7.5 g
high
Carbohydrates
54.6 g
Sugars
30.4 g
high
Protein
6.8 g
Salt
0.4 g

Per 100 g this product is high in saturated fat, high in sugars. Bands follow the UK front-of-pack guide: sugars high at 22.5 g or more and low at 5 g or less; salt high at 1.5 g or more and low at 0.3 g or less; saturated fat high at 5 g or more and low at 1.5 g or less. This describes the label, it is not dietary advice.

Processing level: NOVA group 4, ultra-processed foods. NOVA classification, from the label data.

Ingredients (original text)

wheat flour, 15% raisins, 14% eggs, 12% candied orange peel (orange peel, glucose-fructose syrup, sugar), sugar, 10% sourdough (wheat flour, water), butter (milk), emulsifier: mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids of vegetable origin, table salt, flavourings

Why can't we give a definite answer for Panettone Classico?

Our automated analysis could not reach a reliable verdict on whether Panettone Classico fits a halal diet. Reasons:

  • "diglycerides": source unclear (Mushbooh)
  • "emulsifier": can be made from plant oils or animal fat; the label does not name the source (Mushbooh)

Rather than guessing, we prefer to tell you honestly when the data is incomplete. If you follow a halal diet for health or religious reasons, please check the product packaging or contact the manufacturer directly before consuming this product.

Note: This analysis is based on publicly available ingredient data from Open Food Facts. Product formulations change frequently. This is not medical, nutritional, or religious advice.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our halal check.

Frequently asked questions

Is Panettone Classico Halal?

We cannot say for certain. "diglycerides": source unclear (Mushbooh) Please check the product label or contact the manufacturer.

Does Panettone Classico contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: wheat flour, 15% raisins, 14% eggs, 12% candied orange peel (orange peel, glucose-fructose syrup, sugar), sugar, 10% sourdough (wheat flour, water), b...

What are the nutritional facts of Panettone Classico?

Panettone Classico contains 359 calories per 100g, with 6.8g of protein, 54.6g of carbohydrates, and 12g of fat.

How much sugar is in Panettone Classico?

Panettone Classico lists 30.4 g of sugar per 100 g, which counts as high in sugar under the UK front-of-pack guide (22.5 g or more per 100 g).

Is Panettone Classico ultra-processed?

By the NOVA classification in its label data, Panettone Classico is in group 4, ultra-processed foods.

Can I eat Panettone Classico on a Halal diet?

We recommend caution: the data we have is not sufficient to confirm that Panettone Classico fits a Halal diet. Check the label or look for a certified alternative.