Biscuits Nutella B-ready x15 gaufrettes fourrées

Biscuits Nutella B-ready x15 gaufrettes fourrées

Ferrero · all Ferrero products checked

Target diet: Palm Oil Free

Biscuits Nutella B-ready x15 gaufrettes fourrées · Palm Oil Free

No, skip it.

palm oil.

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

Deciding ingredient

palm oil

On the label

sugarpalm oilhazelnuts 13%skimmed milk powder 8.7%lean cocoa 7.4%vanillinwheat flour 16%beer yeast

What we checked

Palm oil in the ingredientspalm oil
Open Food Facts analysisPalm oil flagged

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
521 kcal
Fat
27 g
Carbohydrates
61 g
Sugars
47 g
high
Protein
7 g

Per 100 g this product is high in sugars. Bands follow the UK front-of-pack guide: sugars high at 22.5 g or more and low at 5 g or less; salt high at 1.5 g or more and low at 0.3 g or less; saturated fat high at 5 g or more and low at 1.5 g or less. This describes the label, it is not dietary advice.

Ingredients (original text)

hazelnut and cocoa spread 81.5% (sugar, palm oil, hazelnuts 13%, skimmed milk powder 8.7%, lean cocoa 7.4%, emulsifiers: lecithins [soy] , vanillin), wheat flour 16%, beer yeast, barley malt extract, salt, skimmed milk powder, emulsifiers: lecithins [soy] , wheat protein, milk protein, water protein,

Detailed analysis: why is Biscuits Nutella B-ready x15 gaufrettes fourrées not palm oil-free?

Our analysis indicates that Biscuits Nutella B-ready x15 gaufrettes fourrées is likely not suitable for a palm oil-free diet. This is based on the detection of the following ingredients which are generally avoided:

  • palm oil

The full list of ingredients we analyzed is: hazelnut and cocoa spread 81.5% (sugar, palm oil, hazelnuts 13%, skimmed milk powder 8.7%, lean cocoa 7.4%, emulsifiers: lecithins [soy] , vanillin), wheat flour 16%, beer yeast, barley malt extract, salt, skimmed milk powder, emulsifiers: lecithins [soy] , wheat protein, milk protein, water protein,. We always advise verifying with the manufacturer for the most accurate and up-to-date information.

Nutritional information

Biscuits Nutella B-ready x15 gaufrettes fourrées contains 521 calories per 100g, with 7g of protein, 27g of fat, and 61g of carbohydrates (47g of which is sugar).

What should you do?

If you are following a palm oil-free diet, we recommend looking for alternative products that do not contain these restricted ingredients. Many manufacturers now offer palm oil-free-friendly versions of popular products, so be sure to check product labels carefully.

Disclaimer: This analysis is based on ingredient data and should not replace professional medical or nutritional advice. If you have specific dietary restrictions due to health conditions, please consult with a healthcare provider or registered dietitian.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our palm oil free check.

Frequently asked questions

Is Biscuits Nutella B-ready x15 gaufrettes fourrées Palm Oil Free?

No, Biscuits Nutella B-ready x15 gaufrettes fourrées contains palm oil: the ingredients list names palm oil.

Does Biscuits Nutella B-ready x15 gaufrettes fourrées contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: hazelnut and cocoa spread 81.5% (sugar, palm oil, hazelnuts 13%, skimmed milk powder 8.7%, lean cocoa 7.4%, emulsifiers: lecithins [soy] , vanillin), ...

What are the nutritional facts of Biscuits Nutella B-ready x15 gaufrettes fourrées?

Biscuits Nutella B-ready x15 gaufrettes fourrées contains 521 calories per 100g, with 7g of protein, 61g of carbohydrates, and 27g of fat.

How much sugar is in Biscuits Nutella B-ready x15 gaufrettes fourrées?

Biscuits Nutella B-ready x15 gaufrettes fourrées lists 47 g of sugar per 100 g, which counts as high in sugar under the UK front-of-pack guide (22.5 g or more per 100 g).

Does Biscuits Nutella B-ready x15 gaufrettes fourrées contain palm oil?

Yes. Palm oil or a palm fraction is named in the ingredients of Biscuits Nutella B-ready x15 gaufrettes fourrées. If you avoid palm oil, look for an alternative whose label names its fats.