Capri-Sun Blackcurrant & Apple

Capri-Sun Blackcurrant & Apple

Capri-Sun · all Capri-Sun products checked

Target diet: Vegan

Capri-Sun Blackcurrant & Apple · Vegan

Yes, you can.

No ingredients incompatible with a vegan diet were found.

The packaging carries a vegan label.

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

Who certifies halal, vegan and gluten-free?

On the label

Waterapple 14.3%blackcurrant 3.2%lemon 0.2%natural flavouringblackcurrant pureesweetener

What we checked

Animal-derived ingredientsNone found
Open Food Facts analysisMarked vegan

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
4 kcal
Fat
1 g
Carbohydrates
18 g
Sugars
1 g
low
Protein
0 g

Per 100 g this product is low in sugars. Bands follow the UK front-of-pack guide: sugars high at 22.5 g or more and low at 5 g or less; salt high at 1.5 g or more and low at 0.3 g or less; saturated fat high at 5 g or more and low at 1.5 g or less. This describes the label, it is not dietary advice.

Ingredients (original text)

Water, fruit juices from concentrate 17.7% (apple 14.3%, blackcurrant 3.2%, lemon 0.2%), natural flavouring, blackcurrant puree, sweetener (steviol glycosides). CONTAINS NATURALLY OCCURING SUGARS.

Detailed analysis: Capri-Sun Blackcurrant & Apple and the vegan diet

Based on our analysis of the ingredients list, Capri-Sun Blackcurrant & Apple appears to be compatible with a vegan diet. Our automated system did not detect any ingredients that are typically restricted in this dietary lifestyle.

The ingredients provided are: Water, fruit juices from concentrate 17.7% (apple 14.3%, blackcurrant 3.2%, lemon 0.2%), natural flavouring, blackcurrant puree, sweetener (steviol glycosides). CONTAINS NATURALLY OCCURING SUGARS.. It's always recommended to double-check the product packaging for the most current information, as formulations can change.

Nutritional profile

Capri-Sun Blackcurrant & Apple contains 4 calories per 100g.1g of fat, and 18g of carbohydrates (including 1g of sugar).

Note: This analysis is based on publicly available ingredient data. Always verify product labels and consult with healthcare professionals if you have specific dietary concerns or medical conditions.

Frequently asked questions

Is Capri-Sun Blackcurrant & Apple Vegan?

Yes, Capri-Sun Blackcurrant & Apple is considered Vegan-friendly based on its ingredients. Our analysis did not detect any ingredients that are typically restricted in a Vegan diet. Always double-check the label, as formulations can change.

Does Capri-Sun Blackcurrant & Apple contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: Water, fruit juices from concentrate 17.7% (apple 14.3%, blackcurrant 3.2%, lemon 0.2%), natural flavouring, blackcurrant puree, sweetener (steviol gl...

What are the nutritional facts of Capri-Sun Blackcurrant & Apple?

Capri-Sun Blackcurrant & Apple contains 4 calories per 100g, with 0g of protein, 18g of carbohydrates, and 1g of fat.

How much sugar is in Capri-Sun Blackcurrant & Apple?

Capri-Sun Blackcurrant & Apple lists 1 g of sugar per 100 g, which counts as low in sugar under the UK front-of-pack guide (5 g or less per 100 g).

Can I eat Capri-Sun Blackcurrant & Apple on a Vegan diet?

Yes, based on our ingredient analysis, Capri-Sun Blackcurrant & Apple appears to be suitable for a Vegan diet. However, always verify the product label as formulations can change.