Jumbo wieners

Farmer John · all Farmer John products checked

Target diet: Vegan

Jumbo wieners · Vegan

No, skip it.

beef, and 2 more.

  • beef
  • pork
  • turkey

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

What we checked

Animal-derived ingredientsbeef, pork, turkey
Open Food Facts analysisMarked non-vegan

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Calories
306
kcal
Protein
12.2g
Carbs
4.1g
Fat
26.5g

Ingredients (original text)

Mechanically separated turkey, pork, water, salt, contains 2% or less of corn syrup, dextrose, modified food starch, sugar, sodium lactate, hydrolyzed corn protein, sodium phosphates, beef, sunflower oil, hydrogenated soybean oil, sodium erythorbate, sodium diacetate, oleoresin paprika, sodium nitrite, natural flavorings.

Detailed analysis: why is Jumbo wieners not vegan?

Our analysis indicates that Jumbo wieners is likely not suitable for a vegan diet. This is based on the detection of the following ingredients which are generally avoided:

  • beef
  • pork
  • turkey

The full list of ingredients we analyzed is: Mechanically separated turkey, pork, water, salt, contains 2% or less of corn syrup, dextrose, modified food starch, sugar, sodium lactate, hydrolyzed corn protein, sodium phosphates, beef, sunflower oil, hydrogenated soybean oil, sodium erythorbate, sodium diacetate, oleoresin paprika, sodium nitrite, natural flavorings.. We always advise verifying with the manufacturer for the most accurate and up-to-date information.

Nutritional information

Jumbo wieners contains 306 calories per 100g, with 12.2g of protein, 26.5g of fat, and 4.1g of carbohydrates (2g of which is sugar).

What should you do?

If you are following a vegan diet, we recommend looking for alternative products that do not contain these restricted ingredients. Many manufacturers now offer vegan-friendly versions of popular products, so be sure to check product labels carefully.

Disclaimer: This analysis is based on ingredient data and should not replace professional medical or nutritional advice. If you have specific dietary restrictions due to health conditions, please consult with a healthcare provider or registered dietitian.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our vegan check.

Frequently asked questions

Is Jumbo wieners Vegan?

No, Jumbo wieners is generally not Vegan because it contains beef, pork, turkey.

Does Jumbo wieners contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: Mechanically separated turkey, pork, water, salt, contains 2% or less of corn syrup, dextrose, modified food starch, sugar, sodium lactate, hydrolyzed...

What are the nutritional facts of Jumbo wieners?

Jumbo wieners contains 306 calories per 100g, with 12.2g of protein, 4.1g of carbohydrates, and 26.5g of fat.

Can I eat Jumbo wieners on a Vegan diet?

No, Jumbo wieners is not recommended for a Vegan diet due to the presence of restricted ingredients. We recommend looking for Vegan-certified alternatives.