Organic Free Range Pork Sausages

Organic Free Range Pork Sausages

Duchy Organic · all Duchy Organic products checked

Target diet: Vegan

Organic Free Range Pork Sausages · Vegan

No, skip it.

pork.

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

What we checked

Animal-derived ingredientspork
Open Food Facts analysisMarked non-vegan

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Calories
210.5
kcal
Protein
16g
Carbs
3.2g
Fat
14.7g

Ingredients (original text)

Pork (86%), water*, fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate*, iron*, niacin*, thiamin*), sea salt*, salt, nutmeg, ginger, black pepper, mace, mustard powder, thyme, antioxidant (ascorbic acid*), yeast*, chilli powder, sage Filled into hog casings*.

Detailed analysis: why is Organic Free Range Pork Sausages not vegan?

Our analysis indicates that Organic Free Range Pork Sausages is likely not suitable for a vegan diet. This is based on the detection of the following ingredients which are generally avoided:

  • pork

The full list of ingredients we analyzed is: Pork (86%), water*, fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate*, iron*, niacin*, thiamin*), sea salt*, salt, nutmeg, ginger, black pepper, mace, mustard powder, thyme, antioxidant (ascorbic acid*), yeast*, chilli powder, sage Filled into hog casings*.. We always advise verifying with the manufacturer for the most accurate and up-to-date information.

Nutritional information

Organic Free Range Pork Sausages contains 210.5 calories per 100g, with 16g of protein, 14.7g of fat, and 3.2g of carbohydrates (0.5g of which is sugar).

What should you do?

If you are following a vegan diet, we recommend looking for alternative products that do not contain these restricted ingredients. Many manufacturers now offer vegan-friendly versions of popular products, so be sure to check product labels carefully.

Disclaimer: This analysis is based on ingredient data and should not replace professional medical or nutritional advice. If you have specific dietary restrictions due to health conditions, please consult with a healthcare provider or registered dietitian.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our vegan check.

Frequently asked questions

Is Organic Free Range Pork Sausages Vegan?

No, Organic Free Range Pork Sausages is generally not Vegan because it contains pork.

Does Organic Free Range Pork Sausages contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: Pork (86%), water*, fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate*, iron*, niacin*, thiamin*), sea salt*, salt, nutmeg, ginger, black pepper, ...

What are the nutritional facts of Organic Free Range Pork Sausages?

Organic Free Range Pork Sausages contains 210.5 calories per 100g, with 16g of protein, 3.2g of carbohydrates, and 14.7g of fat.

Can I eat Organic Free Range Pork Sausages on a Vegan diet?

No, Organic Free Range Pork Sausages is not recommended for a Vegan diet due to the presence of restricted ingredients. We recommend looking for Vegan-certified alternatives.