Thon à la mayonnaise

Thon à la mayonnaise

Auchan · all Auchan products checked

Target diet: Vegan

Thon à la mayonnaise · Vegan

No, skip it.

œuf, and 3 more.

  • œuf
  • poisson
  • Eggs (allergen data)
  • Fish (allergen data)

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

Deciding ingredient

œuf

On the label

ThonPOISSON) 25%huile de colzaeaucarottes 11%poivrons rouges 8.8%cornichons saumurés 6.1%cornichons

What we checked

Animal-derived ingredientsœuf, poisson, Eggs (allergen data)
Open Food Facts analysisMarked non-vegan
Cross-contact traceslait

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
236 kcal
Fat
22 g
Carbohydrates
2 g
Sugars
2 g
low
Protein
9 g

Per 100 g this product is low in sugars. Bands follow the UK front-of-pack guide: sugars high at 22.5 g or more and low at 5 g or less; salt high at 1.5 g or more and low at 0.3 g or less; saturated fat high at 5 g or more and low at 1.5 g or less. This describes the label, it is not dietary advice.

Ingredients (original text)

Thon (POISSON) 25%, huile de colza, eau, carottes 11%, poivrons rouges 8.8%, cornichons saumurés 6.1% (cornichons, eau, vinaigre d'alcool, sel, affermissant : chlorure de calcium), vinaigre d'alcool, MOUTARDE de Dijon (eau, graines de MOUTARDE, vinaigre d'alcool, sel), jaune d'ŒUF en poudre, sucre, amidon de maïs, sel, épaississant : gomme guar, curcuma. Traces éventuelles de gluten et de lait. Pourcentages exprimés sur le total de la recette

Detailed analysis: why is Thon à la mayonnaise not vegan?

Our analysis indicates that Thon à la mayonnaise is likely not suitable for a vegan diet. This is based on the detection of the following ingredients which are generally avoided:

  • œuf
  • poisson
  • Eggs (allergen data)
  • Fish (allergen data)

The full list of ingredients we analyzed is: Thon (POISSON) 25%, huile de colza, eau, carottes 11%, poivrons rouges 8.8%, cornichons saumurés 6.1% (cornichons, eau, vinaigre d'alcool, sel, affermissant : chlorure de calcium), vinaigre d'alcool, MOUTARDE de Dijon (eau, graines de MOUTARDE, vinaigre d'alcool, sel), jaune d'ŒUF en poudre, sucre, amidon de maïs, sel, épaississant : gomme guar, curcuma. Traces éventuelles de gluten et de lait. Pourcentages exprimés sur le total de la recette. We always advise verifying with the manufacturer for the most accurate and up-to-date information.

Nutritional information

Thon à la mayonnaise contains 236 calories per 100g, with 9g of protein, 22g of fat, and 2g of carbohydrates (2g of which is sugar).

What should you do?

If you are following a vegan diet, we recommend looking for alternative products that do not contain these restricted ingredients. Many manufacturers now offer vegan-friendly versions of popular products, so be sure to check product labels carefully.

Disclaimer: This analysis is based on ingredient data and should not replace professional medical or nutritional advice. If you have specific dietary restrictions due to health conditions, please consult with a healthcare provider or registered dietitian.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our vegan check.

Frequently asked questions

Is Thon à la mayonnaise Vegan?

No, Thon à la mayonnaise is generally not Vegan because it contains œuf, poisson, Eggs (allergen data) and others.

Does Thon à la mayonnaise contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: Thon (POISSON) 25%, huile de colza, eau, carottes 11%, poivrons rouges 8.8%, cornichons saumurés 6.1% (cornichons, eau, vinaigre d'alcool, sel, afferm...

What are the nutritional facts of Thon à la mayonnaise?

Thon à la mayonnaise contains 236 calories per 100g, with 9g of protein, 2g of carbohydrates, and 22g of fat.

How much sugar is in Thon à la mayonnaise?

Thon à la mayonnaise lists 2 g of sugar per 100 g, which counts as low in sugar under the UK front-of-pack guide (5 g or less per 100 g).

Can I eat Thon à la mayonnaise on a Vegan diet?

No, Thon à la mayonnaise is not recommended for a Vegan diet due to the presence of restricted ingredients. We recommend looking for Vegan-certified alternatives.