Turkey Sausage

Old Wisconsin Food Products · all Old Wisconsin Food Products products checked

Target diet: Vegan

Turkey Sausage · Vegan

No, skip it.

collagen, and 1 more.

  • collagen
  • turkey

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

What we checked

Animal-derived ingredientscollagen, turkey
Open Food Facts analysisMarked non-vegan

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Calories
267
kcal
Protein
23.3g
Carbs
3.3g
Fat
16.7g

Ingredients (original text)

Turkey, contains 2% or less of: evaporated cane juice, sea salt, mustard, spices, lactic acid starter culture, carrageenan, celery powder, cherry powder, garlic powder. in collagen casing.

Detailed analysis: why is Turkey Sausage not vegan?

Our analysis indicates that Turkey Sausage is likely not suitable for a vegan diet. This is based on the detection of the following ingredients which are generally avoided:

  • collagen
  • turkey

The full list of ingredients we analyzed is: Turkey, contains 2% or less of: evaporated cane juice, sea salt, mustard, spices, lactic acid starter culture, carrageenan, celery powder, cherry powder, garlic powder. in collagen casing.. We always advise verifying with the manufacturer for the most accurate and up-to-date information.

Nutritional information

Turkey Sausage contains 267 calories per 100g, with 23.3g of protein, 16.7g of fat, and 3.3g of carbohydrates (3.3g of which is sugar).

What should you do?

If you are following a vegan diet, we recommend looking for alternative products that do not contain these restricted ingredients. Many manufacturers now offer vegan-friendly versions of popular products, so be sure to check product labels carefully.

Disclaimer: This analysis is based on ingredient data and should not replace professional medical or nutritional advice. If you have specific dietary restrictions due to health conditions, please consult with a healthcare provider or registered dietitian.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our vegan check.

Frequently asked questions

Is Turkey Sausage Vegan?

No, Turkey Sausage is generally not Vegan because it contains collagen, turkey.

Does Turkey Sausage contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: Turkey, contains 2% or less of: evaporated cane juice, sea salt, mustard, spices, lactic acid starter culture, carrageenan, celery powder, cherry powd...

What are the nutritional facts of Turkey Sausage?

Turkey Sausage contains 267 calories per 100g, with 23.3g of protein, 3.3g of carbohydrates, and 16.7g of fat.

Can I eat Turkey Sausage on a Vegan diet?

No, Turkey Sausage is not recommended for a Vegan diet due to the presence of restricted ingredients. We recommend looking for Vegan-certified alternatives.