Protein bread

Protein bread

Tastino · all Tastino products checked

Target diet: Gluten Free

Protein bread · Gluten Free

No, skip it.

wheat, and 3 more.

  • wheat
  • rye
  • rye flour
  • Gluten (allergen data)

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

Deciding ingredient

wheat

On the label

water13.7% wholemeal rye flour12.7% brown flaxseed12% wheat protein6.5% soybean meal5.9% soybean flourwheat bran3.2% golden flaxseed

What we checked

Gluten grains (wheat, barley, rye)wheat, rye, rye flour
Allergen data (gluten)Gluten listed

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
250 kcal
Fat
17 g
Carbohydrates
17 g
Sugars
0 g
low
Protein
20 g

Per 100 g this product is low in sugars. Bands follow the UK front-of-pack guide: sugars high at 22.5 g or more and low at 5 g or less; salt high at 1.5 g or more and low at 0.3 g or less; saturated fat high at 5 g or more and low at 1.5 g or less. This describes the label, it is not dietary advice.

Ingredients (original text)

water, 13.7% wholemeal rye flour, 12.7% brown flaxseed, 12% wheat protein, 6.5% soybean meal, 5.9% soybean flour, wheat bran, 3.2% golden flaxseed, 2.9% sunflower seeds, apple cider vinegar, 1.9% sesame seeds, 2.1% pea protein, salt, yeast, rye flour,

Detailed analysis: why is Protein bread not gluten free?

Our analysis indicates that Protein bread is likely not suitable for a gluten free diet. This is based on the detection of the following ingredients which are generally avoided:

  • wheat
  • rye
  • rye flour
  • Gluten (allergen data)

The full list of ingredients we analyzed is: water, 13.7% wholemeal rye flour, 12.7% brown flaxseed, 12% wheat protein, 6.5% soybean meal, 5.9% soybean flour, wheat bran, 3.2% golden flaxseed, 2.9% sunflower seeds, apple cider vinegar, 1.9% sesame seeds, 2.1% pea protein, salt, yeast, rye flour,. We always advise verifying with the manufacturer for the most accurate and up-to-date information.

Nutritional information

Protein bread contains 250 calories per 100g, with 20g of protein, 17g of fat, and 17g of carbohydrates.

What should you do?

If you are following a gluten free diet, we recommend looking for alternative products that do not contain these restricted ingredients. Many manufacturers now offer gluten free-friendly versions of popular products, so be sure to check product labels carefully.

Disclaimer: This analysis is based on ingredient data and should not replace professional medical or nutritional advice. If you have specific dietary restrictions due to health conditions, please consult with a healthcare provider or registered dietitian.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our gluten free check.

Frequently asked questions

Is Protein bread Gluten Free?

No, Protein bread is generally not Gluten Free because it contains wheat, rye, rye flour and others.

Does Protein bread contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: water, 13.7% wholemeal rye flour, 12.7% brown flaxseed, 12% wheat protein, 6.5% soybean meal, 5.9% soybean flour, wheat bran, 3.2% golden flaxseed, 2....

What are the nutritional facts of Protein bread?

Protein bread contains 250 calories per 100g, with 20g of protein, 17g of carbohydrates, and 17g of fat.

How much sugar is in Protein bread?

Protein bread lists 0 g of sugar per 100 g, which counts as low in sugar under the UK front-of-pack guide (5 g or less per 100 g).

Can I eat Protein bread on a Gluten Free diet?

No, Protein bread is not recommended for a Gluten Free diet due to the presence of restricted ingredients. We recommend looking for Gluten Free-certified alternatives.