Protein bread

Protein bread

Tastino · all Tastino products checked

Target diet: Palm Oil Free

Protein bread · Palm Oil Free

Yes, you can.

No palm oil, palm kernel oil or palm fat is named in the ingredients list.

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

On the label

water13.7% wholemeal rye flour12.7% brown flaxseed12% wheat protein6.5% soybean meal5.9% soybean flourwheat bran3.2% golden flaxseed

What we checked

Palm oil in the ingredientsNone named
Open Food Facts analysisMarked palm oil free

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
250 kcal
Fat
17 g
Carbohydrates
17 g
Sugars
0 g
low
Protein
20 g

Per 100 g this product is low in sugars. Bands follow the UK front-of-pack guide: sugars high at 22.5 g or more and low at 5 g or less; salt high at 1.5 g or more and low at 0.3 g or less; saturated fat high at 5 g or more and low at 1.5 g or less. This describes the label, it is not dietary advice.

Ingredients (original text)

water, 13.7% wholemeal rye flour, 12.7% brown flaxseed, 12% wheat protein, 6.5% soybean meal, 5.9% soybean flour, wheat bran, 3.2% golden flaxseed, 2.9% sunflower seeds, apple cider vinegar, 1.9% sesame seeds, 2.1% pea protein, salt, yeast, rye flour,

Detailed analysis: Protein bread and the palm oil-free diet

Based on our analysis of the ingredients list, Protein bread appears to be compatible with a palm oil-free diet. Our automated system did not detect any ingredients that are typically restricted in this dietary lifestyle.

The ingredients provided are: water, 13.7% wholemeal rye flour, 12.7% brown flaxseed, 12% wheat protein, 6.5% soybean meal, 5.9% soybean flour, wheat bran, 3.2% golden flaxseed, 2.9% sunflower seeds, apple cider vinegar, 1.9% sesame seeds, 2.1% pea protein, salt, yeast, rye flour,. It's always recommended to double-check the product packaging for the most current information, as formulations can change.

Nutritional profile

Protein bread contains 250 calories per 100g. It provides 20g of protein, 17g of fat, and 17g of carbohydrates.

Note: This analysis is based on publicly available ingredient data. Always verify product labels and consult with healthcare professionals if you have specific dietary concerns or medical conditions.

Frequently asked questions

Is Protein bread Palm Oil Free?

Yes, Protein bread contains no palm oil according to its ingredients list: no palm oil, palm kernel oil or palm fat is named, and the fats that are listed are identified by plant. Always double-check the label, as formulations can change.

Does Protein bread contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: water, 13.7% wholemeal rye flour, 12.7% brown flaxseed, 12% wheat protein, 6.5% soybean meal, 5.9% soybean flour, wheat bran, 3.2% golden flaxseed, 2....

What are the nutritional facts of Protein bread?

Protein bread contains 250 calories per 100g, with 20g of protein, 17g of carbohydrates, and 17g of fat.

How much sugar is in Protein bread?

Protein bread lists 0 g of sugar per 100 g, which counts as low in sugar under the UK front-of-pack guide (5 g or less per 100 g).

Does Protein bread contain palm oil?

No palm oil is listed. Protein bread names its fats by plant and none of them is palm, so it fits a palm oil free shopping list. Verify the pack, as recipes change.