Swiss style muesli

Swiss style muesli

Sainsbury's · all Sainsbury's products checked

Target diet: Gluten Free

Swiss style muesli · Gluten Free

No, skip it.

wheat, and 3 more.

  • wheat
  • malt
  • malt extract
  • Gluten (allergen data)

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

What we checked

Gluten grains (wheat, barley, rye)wheat, malt, malt extract
Allergen data (gluten)Gluten listed

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Calories
374
kcal
Protein
11g
Carbs
65.5g
Fat
5.8g

Ingredients (original text)

_Oat_ Flakes (40%), Malted Toasted Wheat Flakes (38%) (_Wheat_, _Barley_ Malt Extract), Sultanas (15%), Whey Powder (Cows' _Milk_), _Hazelnuts_ (2%), _Almonds_ (1%).

Detailed analysis: why is Swiss style muesli not gluten free?

Our analysis indicates that Swiss style muesli is likely not suitable for a gluten free diet. This is based on the detection of the following ingredients which are generally avoided:

  • wheat
  • malt
  • malt extract
  • Gluten (allergen data)

The full list of ingredients we analyzed is: _Oat_ Flakes (40%), Malted Toasted Wheat Flakes (38%) (_Wheat_, _Barley_ Malt Extract), Sultanas (15%), Whey Powder (Cows' _Milk_), _Hazelnuts_ (2%), _Almonds_ (1%).. We always advise verifying with the manufacturer for the most accurate and up-to-date information.

Nutritional information

Swiss style muesli contains 374 calories per 100g, with 11g of protein, 5.8g of fat, and 65.5g of carbohydrates (14.7g of which is sugar).

What should you do?

If you are following a gluten free diet, we recommend looking for alternative products that do not contain these restricted ingredients. Many manufacturers now offer gluten free-friendly versions of popular products, so be sure to check product labels carefully.

Disclaimer: This analysis is based on ingredient data and should not replace professional medical or nutritional advice. If you have specific dietary restrictions due to health conditions, please consult with a healthcare provider or registered dietitian.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our gluten free check.

Frequently asked questions

Is Swiss style muesli Gluten Free?

No, Swiss style muesli is generally not Gluten Free because it contains wheat, malt, malt extract and others.

Does Swiss style muesli contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: _Oat_ Flakes (40%), Malted Toasted Wheat Flakes (38%) (_Wheat_, _Barley_ Malt Extract), Sultanas (15%), Whey Powder (Cows' _Milk_), _Hazelnuts_ (2%), ...

What are the nutritional facts of Swiss style muesli?

Swiss style muesli contains 374 calories per 100g, with 11g of protein, 65.5g of carbohydrates, and 5.8g of fat.

Can I eat Swiss style muesli on a Gluten Free diet?

No, Swiss style muesli is not recommended for a Gluten Free diet due to the presence of restricted ingredients. We recommend looking for Gluten Free-certified alternatives.