Frosted Flakes

Frosted Flakes

Morrisons · all Morrisons products checked

Target diet: Halal

Frosted Flakes · Halal

Yes, you can.

No ingredients incompatible with a halal diet were found.

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

What we checked

Haram ingredients (pork, alcohol)None found

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Calories
386.7
kcal
Protein
6.3g
Carbs
87.3g
Fat
1g

Ingredients (original text)

maize, sugar, salt, barley malt extract, iron, niacin, pantothenic acid (b5), vitamin b6, riboflavin (b2), thiamin (b1), folic acid, vitamin d, vitamin b12. ! allergy advice for allergens see ingredients in bold. nutrition typical values energy per 100g per 30g portion 1645kj 493kj fat

Detailed analysis: Frosted Flakes and the halal diet

Based on our analysis of the ingredients list, Frosted Flakes appears to be compatible with a halal diet. Our automated system did not detect any ingredients that are typically restricted in this dietary lifestyle.

The ingredients provided are: maize, sugar, salt, barley malt extract, iron, niacin, pantothenic acid (b5), vitamin b6, riboflavin (b2), thiamin (b1), folic acid, vitamin d, vitamin b12. ! allergy advice for allergens see ingredients in bold. nutrition typical values energy per 100g per 30g portion 1645kj 493kj fat. It's always recommended to double-check the product packaging for the most current information, as formulations can change.

Nutritional profile

Frosted Flakes contains 386.7 calories per 100g. It provides 6.3g of protein, 1g of fat, and 87.3g of carbohydrates (including 22.3g of sugar).

Note: This analysis is based on publicly available ingredient data. Always verify product labels and consult with healthcare professionals if you have specific dietary concerns or medical conditions.

Frequently asked questions

Is Frosted Flakes Halal?

Yes, Frosted Flakes is considered Halal-friendly based on its ingredients. Our analysis did not detect any ingredients that are typically restricted in a Halal diet. Always double-check the label, as formulations can change.

Does Frosted Flakes contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: maize, sugar, salt, barley malt extract, iron, niacin, pantothenic acid (b5), vitamin b6, riboflavin (b2), thiamin (b1), folic acid, vitamin d, vitami...

What are the nutritional facts of Frosted Flakes?

Frosted Flakes contains 386.7 calories per 100g, with 6.3g of protein, 87.3g of carbohydrates, and 1g of fat.

Can I eat Frosted Flakes on a Halal diet?

Yes, based on our ingredient analysis, Frosted Flakes appears to be suitable for a Halal diet. However, always verify the product label as formulations can change.