Happy Hippo biscuit noisette

Happy Hippo biscuit noisette

Kinder · all Kinder products checked

Target diet: Halal

Happy Hippo biscuit noisette · Halal

Check the label.

"whey": a cheesemaking by-product; whether it is halal depends on the rennet used to make the cheese, and the label does not say (Mushbooh)

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

On the label

sugarvegetable fatspalmsheaskimmed milk powder 12.5%hazelnuts 12%wheat flour 8.5%milk powder 7.5%

What we checked

Haram ingredients (pork, alcohol)None found
Doubtful (Mushbooh) items"whey": a cheesemaking by-product; whether it is halal depends on the rennet used to make the cheese, and the label does not say (Mushbooh)

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
588 kcal
Fat
38.9 g
Saturated fat
16.8 g
high
Carbohydrates
50.3 g
Sugars
43.6 g
high
Protein
8.5 g
Salt
0.4 g

Per 100 g this product is high in saturated fat, high in sugars. Bands follow the UK front-of-pack guide: sugars high at 22.5 g or more and low at 5 g or less; salt high at 1.5 g or more and low at 0.3 g or less; saturated fat high at 5 g or more and low at 1.5 g or less. This describes the label, it is not dietary advice.

Processing level: NOVA group 4, ultra-processed foods. NOVA classification, from the label data.

Ingredients (original text)

sugar, vegetable fats (palm, shea), skimmed milk powder 12.5%, hazelnuts 12%, wheat flour 8.5%, milk powder 7.5%, whey powder, wheat starch, emulsifiers: lecithins [soya], sunflower oil, milk proteins, raising agents (sodium acid carbonate, ammonium acid carbonate), salt, vanillin, low-fat cocoa, of the total: dairy products 20%,

Why can't we give a definite answer for Happy Hippo biscuit noisette?

Our automated analysis could not reach a reliable verdict on whether Happy Hippo biscuit noisette fits a halal diet. Reasons:

  • "whey": a cheesemaking by-product; whether it is halal depends on the rennet used to make the cheese, and the label does not say (Mushbooh)

Rather than guessing, we prefer to tell you honestly when the data is incomplete. If you follow a halal diet for health or religious reasons, please check the product packaging or contact the manufacturer directly before consuming this product.

Note: This analysis is based on publicly available ingredient data from Open Food Facts. Product formulations change frequently. This is not medical, nutritional, or religious advice.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our halal check.

Frequently asked questions

Is Happy Hippo biscuit noisette Halal?

We cannot say for certain. "whey": a cheesemaking by-product; whether it is halal depends on the rennet used to make the cheese, and the label does not say (Mushbooh) Please check the product label or contact the manufacturer.

Does Happy Hippo biscuit noisette contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: sugar, vegetable fats (palm, shea), skimmed milk powder 12.5%, hazelnuts 12%, wheat flour 8.5%, milk powder 7.5%, whey powder, wheat starch, emulsifie...

What are the nutritional facts of Happy Hippo biscuit noisette?

Happy Hippo biscuit noisette contains 588 calories per 100g, with 8.5g of protein, 50.3g of carbohydrates, and 38.9g of fat.

How much sugar is in Happy Hippo biscuit noisette?

Happy Hippo biscuit noisette lists 43.6 g of sugar per 100 g, which counts as high in sugar under the UK front-of-pack guide (22.5 g or more per 100 g).

Is Happy Hippo biscuit noisette ultra-processed?

By the NOVA classification in its label data, Happy Hippo biscuit noisette is in group 4, ultra-processed foods.

Can I eat Happy Hippo biscuit noisette on a Halal diet?

We recommend caution: the data we have is not sufficient to confirm that Happy Hippo biscuit noisette fits a Halal diet. Check the label or look for a certified alternative.