Happy Hippo biscuit noisette

Happy Hippo biscuit noisette

Kinder · all Kinder products checked

Target diet: Keto

Happy Hippo biscuit noisette · Keto

No, skip it.

Too high in carbs (50.3g/100g).

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

On the label

sugarvegetable fatspalmsheaskimmed milk powder 12.5%hazelnuts 12%wheat flour 8.5%milk powder 7.5%

What we checked

Carbs (per 100g)50.3 g
Sugars (per 100g)43.6 g
Fat (per 100g)38.9 g

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
588 kcal
Fat
38.9 g
Saturated fat
16.8 g
high
Carbohydrates
50.3 g
Sugars
43.6 g
high
Protein
8.5 g
Salt
0.4 g

Per 100 g this product is high in saturated fat, high in sugars. Bands follow the UK front-of-pack guide: sugars high at 22.5 g or more and low at 5 g or less; salt high at 1.5 g or more and low at 0.3 g or less; saturated fat high at 5 g or more and low at 1.5 g or less. This describes the label, it is not dietary advice.

Processing level: NOVA group 4, ultra-processed foods. NOVA classification, from the label data.

Ingredients (original text)

sugar, vegetable fats (palm, shea), skimmed milk powder 12.5%, hazelnuts 12%, wheat flour 8.5%, milk powder 7.5%, whey powder, wheat starch, emulsifiers: lecithins [soya], sunflower oil, milk proteins, raising agents (sodium acid carbonate, ammonium acid carbonate), salt, vanillin, low-fat cocoa, of the total: dairy products 20%,

Detailed analysis: why is Happy Hippo biscuit noisette not keto?

Our analysis indicates that Happy Hippo biscuit noisette is likely not suitable for a keto diet. This is based on the detection of the following ingredients which are generally avoided:

  • Too high in carbs (50.3g/100g)

The full list of ingredients we analyzed is: sugar, vegetable fats (palm, shea), skimmed milk powder 12.5%, hazelnuts 12%, wheat flour 8.5%, milk powder 7.5%, whey powder, wheat starch, emulsifiers: lecithins [soya], sunflower oil, milk proteins, raising agents (sodium acid carbonate, ammonium acid carbonate), salt, vanillin, low-fat cocoa, of the total: dairy products 20%,. We always advise verifying with the manufacturer for the most accurate and up-to-date information.

Nutritional information

Happy Hippo biscuit noisette contains 588 calories per 100g, with 8.5g of protein, 38.9g of fat, and 50.3g of carbohydrates (43.6g of which is sugar). The high carbohydrate content further confirms that this product is not suitable for a ketogenic diet.

What should you do?

If you are following a keto diet, we recommend looking for alternative products that do not contain these restricted ingredients. Many manufacturers now offer keto-friendly versions of popular products, so be sure to check product labels carefully.

Disclaimer: This analysis is based on ingredient data and should not replace professional medical or nutritional advice. If you have specific dietary restrictions due to health conditions, please consult with a healthcare provider or registered dietitian.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our keto check.

Frequently asked questions

Is Happy Hippo biscuit noisette Keto?

No, Happy Hippo biscuit noisette is generally not Keto because it contains Too high in carbs (50.3g/100g).

Does Happy Hippo biscuit noisette contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: sugar, vegetable fats (palm, shea), skimmed milk powder 12.5%, hazelnuts 12%, wheat flour 8.5%, milk powder 7.5%, whey powder, wheat starch, emulsifie...

What are the nutritional facts of Happy Hippo biscuit noisette?

Happy Hippo biscuit noisette contains 588 calories per 100g, with 8.5g of protein, 50.3g of carbohydrates, and 38.9g of fat.

How much sugar is in Happy Hippo biscuit noisette?

Happy Hippo biscuit noisette lists 43.6 g of sugar per 100 g, which counts as high in sugar under the UK front-of-pack guide (22.5 g or more per 100 g).

Is Happy Hippo biscuit noisette ultra-processed?

By the NOVA classification in its label data, Happy Hippo biscuit noisette is in group 4, ultra-processed foods.

Can I eat Happy Hippo biscuit noisette on a Keto diet?

No, Happy Hippo biscuit noisette is not recommended for a Keto diet due to the presence of restricted ingredients. We recommend looking for Keto-certified alternatives.