Portuguese Sausage

Redindo’s · all Redindo’s products checked

Target diet: Halal

Portuguese Sausage · Halal

No, skip it.

pork.

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

What we checked

Haram ingredients (pork, alcohol)pork

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Calories
321
kcal
Protein
14.3g
Carbs
3.6g
Fat
26.8g

Ingredients (original text)

Pork, water, salt, flavoring, sugar, sodium phosphate, monosodium glutamate, oleoresin of paprika, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite.

Detailed analysis: why is Portuguese Sausage not halal?

Our analysis indicates that Portuguese Sausage is likely not suitable for a halal diet. This is based on the detection of the following ingredients which are generally avoided:

  • pork

The full list of ingredients we analyzed is: Pork, water, salt, flavoring, sugar, sodium phosphate, monosodium glutamate, oleoresin of paprika, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite.. We always advise verifying with the manufacturer for the most accurate and up-to-date information.

Nutritional information

Portuguese Sausage contains 321 calories per 100g, with 14.3g of protein, 26.8g of fat, and 3.6g of carbohydrates (1.8g of which is sugar).

What should you do?

If you are following a halal diet, we recommend looking for alternative products that do not contain these restricted ingredients. Many manufacturers now offer halal-friendly versions of popular products, so be sure to check product labels carefully.

Disclaimer: This analysis is based on ingredient data and should not replace professional medical or nutritional advice. If you have specific dietary restrictions due to health conditions, please consult with a healthcare provider or registered dietitian.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our halal check.

Frequently asked questions

Is Portuguese Sausage Halal?

No, Portuguese Sausage is generally not Halal because it contains pork.

Does Portuguese Sausage contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: Pork, water, salt, flavoring, sugar, sodium phosphate, monosodium glutamate, oleoresin of paprika, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite.

What are the nutritional facts of Portuguese Sausage?

Portuguese Sausage contains 321 calories per 100g, with 14.3g of protein, 3.6g of carbohydrates, and 26.8g of fat.

Can I eat Portuguese Sausage on a Halal diet?

No, Portuguese Sausage is not recommended for a Halal diet due to the presence of restricted ingredients. We recommend looking for Halal-certified alternatives.