Protein Bar Almonds & Coconut

Protein Bar Almonds & Coconut

The Protein Kitchen · all The Protein Kitchen products checked

Target diet: Halal

Protein Bar Almonds & Coconut · Halal

Check the label.

"natural flavours": a trade-secret blend that can involve animal-derived carriers or extracts (Mushbooh)

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

On the label

Dates 46%dried EGG WHITES 20%cocoa massALMONDS 11%coconut 5%natural flavours

What we checked

Haram ingredients (pork, alcohol)None found
Doubtful (Mushbooh) items"natural flavours": a trade-secret blend that can involve animal-derived carriers or extracts (Mushbooh)

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
405 kcal
Fat
18 g
Carbohydrates
35 g
Sugars
29 g
high
Protein
21 g

Per 100 g this product is high in sugars. Bands follow the UK front-of-pack guide: sugars high at 22.5 g or more and low at 5 g or less; salt high at 1.5 g or more and low at 0.3 g or less; saturated fat high at 5 g or more and low at 1.5 g or less. This describes the label, it is not dietary advice.

Ingredients (original text)

Dates 46%, dried EGG WHITES 20%, cocoa mass, ALMONDS 11%, coconut 5%, natural flavours.

Why can't we give a definite answer for Protein Bar Almonds & Coconut?

Our automated analysis could not reach a reliable verdict on whether Protein Bar Almonds & Coconut fits a halal diet. Reasons:

  • "natural flavours": a trade-secret blend that can involve animal-derived carriers or extracts (Mushbooh)

Rather than guessing, we prefer to tell you honestly when the data is incomplete. If you follow a halal diet for health or religious reasons, please check the product packaging or contact the manufacturer directly before consuming this product.

Note: This analysis is based on publicly available ingredient data from Open Food Facts. Product formulations change frequently. This is not medical, nutritional, or religious advice.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our halal check.

Frequently asked questions

Is Protein Bar Almonds & Coconut Halal?

We cannot say for certain. "natural flavours": a trade-secret blend that can involve animal-derived carriers or extracts (Mushbooh) Please check the product label or contact the manufacturer.

Does Protein Bar Almonds & Coconut contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: Dates 46%, dried EGG WHITES 20%, cocoa mass, ALMONDS 11%, coconut 5%, natural flavours.

What are the nutritional facts of Protein Bar Almonds & Coconut?

Protein Bar Almonds & Coconut contains 405 calories per 100g, with 21g of protein, 35g of carbohydrates, and 18g of fat.

How much sugar is in Protein Bar Almonds & Coconut?

Protein Bar Almonds & Coconut lists 29 g of sugar per 100 g, which counts as high in sugar under the UK front-of-pack guide (22.5 g or more per 100 g).

Can I eat Protein Bar Almonds & Coconut on a Halal diet?

We recommend caution: the data we have is not sufficient to confirm that Protein Bar Almonds & Coconut fits a Halal diet. Check the label or look for a certified alternative.