Protein Bar Almonds & Coconut

Protein Bar Almonds & Coconut

The Protein Kitchen · all The Protein Kitchen products checked

Target diet: Vegan

Protein Bar Almonds & Coconut · Vegan

No, skip it.

egg, and 1 more.

  • egg
  • Eggs (allergen data)

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

Deciding ingredient

egg

On the label

Dates 46%dried EGG WHITES 20%cocoa massALMONDS 11%coconut 5%natural flavours

What we checked

Animal-derived ingredientsegg, Eggs (allergen data)
Open Food Facts analysisMarked non-vegan

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
405 kcal
Fat
18 g
Carbohydrates
35 g
Sugars
29 g
high
Protein
21 g

Per 100 g this product is high in sugars. Bands follow the UK front-of-pack guide: sugars high at 22.5 g or more and low at 5 g or less; salt high at 1.5 g or more and low at 0.3 g or less; saturated fat high at 5 g or more and low at 1.5 g or less. This describes the label, it is not dietary advice.

Ingredients (original text)

Dates 46%, dried EGG WHITES 20%, cocoa mass, ALMONDS 11%, coconut 5%, natural flavours.

Detailed analysis: why is Protein Bar Almonds & Coconut not vegan?

Our analysis indicates that Protein Bar Almonds & Coconut is likely not suitable for a vegan diet. This is based on the detection of the following ingredients which are generally avoided:

  • egg
  • Eggs (allergen data)

The full list of ingredients we analyzed is: Dates 46%, dried EGG WHITES 20%, cocoa mass, ALMONDS 11%, coconut 5%, natural flavours.. We always advise verifying with the manufacturer for the most accurate and up-to-date information.

Nutritional information

Protein Bar Almonds & Coconut contains 405 calories per 100g, with 21g of protein, 18g of fat, and 35g of carbohydrates (29g of which is sugar).

What should you do?

If you are following a vegan diet, we recommend looking for alternative products that do not contain these restricted ingredients. Many manufacturers now offer vegan-friendly versions of popular products, so be sure to check product labels carefully.

Disclaimer: This analysis is based on ingredient data and should not replace professional medical or nutritional advice. If you have specific dietary restrictions due to health conditions, please consult with a healthcare provider or registered dietitian.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our vegan check.

Frequently asked questions

Is Protein Bar Almonds & Coconut Vegan?

No, Protein Bar Almonds & Coconut is generally not Vegan because it contains egg, Eggs (allergen data).

Does Protein Bar Almonds & Coconut contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: Dates 46%, dried EGG WHITES 20%, cocoa mass, ALMONDS 11%, coconut 5%, natural flavours.

What are the nutritional facts of Protein Bar Almonds & Coconut?

Protein Bar Almonds & Coconut contains 405 calories per 100g, with 21g of protein, 35g of carbohydrates, and 18g of fat.

How much sugar is in Protein Bar Almonds & Coconut?

Protein Bar Almonds & Coconut lists 29 g of sugar per 100 g, which counts as high in sugar under the UK front-of-pack guide (22.5 g or more per 100 g).

Can I eat Protein Bar Almonds & Coconut on a Vegan diet?

No, Protein Bar Almonds & Coconut is not recommended for a Vegan diet due to the presence of restricted ingredients. We recommend looking for Vegan-certified alternatives.