Ready Oats

Ready Oats

Sainsbury's · all Sainsbury's products checked

Target diet: Halal

Ready Oats · Halal

Yes, you can.

No ingredients incompatible with a halal diet were found.

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

What we checked

Haram ingredients (pork, alcohol)None found

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Calories
360
kcal
Protein
12g
Carbs
57.5g
Fat
7g

Ingredients (original text)

wholegrain rolled oats (60%), wholegrain oat flour (38%), calcium carbonate, niacin, iron, vitamin b2 (riboflavin), vitamin b6, vitamin b1 (thiamin), folic acid, vitamin d, vitamin b12. allergy advice: for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. also, not suitable for customers with an allergy to milk due to manufacturing methods folic acid supports the immune system to function normally thiamin plays a role in keeping the heart working normally eal in to nomal skin and visioa enjoy as pat of a varied and balancesd diet and a heaithy wye busu tn ayor e sfieyed unaeyoq box widely reed

Detailed analysis: Ready Oats and the halal diet

Based on our analysis of the ingredients list, Ready Oats appears to be compatible with a halal diet. Our automated system did not detect any ingredients that are typically restricted in this dietary lifestyle.

The ingredients provided are: wholegrain rolled oats (60%), wholegrain oat flour (38%), calcium carbonate, niacin, iron, vitamin b2 (riboflavin), vitamin b6, vitamin b1 (thiamin), folic acid, vitamin d, vitamin b12. allergy advice: for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. also, not suitable for customers with an allergy to milk due to manufacturing methods folic acid supports the immune system to function normally thiamin plays a role in keeping the heart working normally eal in to nomal skin and visioa enjoy as pat of a varied and balancesd diet and a heaithy wye busu tn ayor e sfieyed unaeyoq box widely reed. It's always recommended to double-check the product packaging for the most current information, as formulations can change.

Nutritional profile

Ready Oats contains 360 calories per 100g. It provides 12g of protein, 7g of fat, and 57.5g of carbohydrates.

Note: This analysis is based on publicly available ingredient data. Always verify product labels and consult with healthcare professionals if you have specific dietary concerns or medical conditions.

Frequently asked questions

Is Ready Oats Halal?

Yes, Ready Oats is considered Halal-friendly based on its ingredients. Our analysis did not detect any ingredients that are typically restricted in a Halal diet. Always double-check the label, as formulations can change.

Does Ready Oats contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: wholegrain rolled oats (60%), wholegrain oat flour (38%), calcium carbonate, niacin, iron, vitamin b2 (riboflavin), vitamin b6, vitamin b1 (thiamin), ...

What are the nutritional facts of Ready Oats?

Ready Oats contains 360 calories per 100g, with 12g of protein, 57.5g of carbohydrates, and 7g of fat.

Can I eat Ready Oats on a Halal diet?

Yes, based on our ingredient analysis, Ready Oats appears to be suitable for a Halal diet. However, always verify the product label as formulations can change.