Real Pistachio Milk Unsweetened

Real Pistachio Milk Unsweetened

Sunkist · all Sunkist products checked

Target diet: Halal

Real Pistachio Milk Unsweetened · Halal

Yes, you can.

No ingredients incompatible with a halal diet were found.

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

On the label

PISTACHIOS MILKFIBER 3.3%CALCIUM CARBONATE 0.3%SALT 0.1%VITAMIN E 0.005%FOOD ADDITIVESMICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSEPOTASSIUM CITRATE

What we checked

Haram ingredients (pork, alcohol)None found

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
11 kcal
Fat
1 g
Carbohydrates
4 g
Sugars
1 g
low
Protein
1 g

Per 100 g this product is low in sugars. Bands follow the UK front-of-pack guide: sugars high at 22.5 g or more and low at 5 g or less; salt high at 1.5 g or more and low at 0.3 g or less; saturated fat high at 5 g or more and low at 1.5 g or less. This describes the label, it is not dietary advice.

Ingredients (original text)

PISTACHIOS MILK (FILTERED WATER AND PISTACHIOS) 95.8%, FIBER 3.3%, CALCIUM CARBONATE 0.3%, SALT 0.1%, VITAMIN E 0.005%, FOOD ADDITIVES (MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN)

Detailed analysis: Real Pistachio Milk Unsweetened and the halal diet

Based on our analysis of the ingredients list, Real Pistachio Milk Unsweetened appears to be compatible with a halal diet. Our automated system did not detect any ingredients that are typically restricted in this dietary lifestyle.

The ingredients provided are: PISTACHIOS MILK (FILTERED WATER AND PISTACHIOS) 95.8%, FIBER 3.3%, CALCIUM CARBONATE 0.3%, SALT 0.1%, VITAMIN E 0.005%, FOOD ADDITIVES (MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN). It's always recommended to double-check the product packaging for the most current information, as formulations can change.

Nutritional profile

Real Pistachio Milk Unsweetened contains 11 calories per 100g. It provides 1g of protein, 1g of fat, and 4g of carbohydrates (including 1g of sugar).

Note: This analysis is based on publicly available ingredient data. Always verify product labels and consult with healthcare professionals if you have specific dietary concerns or medical conditions.

Frequently asked questions

Is Real Pistachio Milk Unsweetened Halal?

Yes, Real Pistachio Milk Unsweetened is considered Halal-friendly based on its ingredients. Our analysis did not detect any ingredients that are typically restricted in a Halal diet. Always double-check the label, as formulations can change.

Does Real Pistachio Milk Unsweetened contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: PISTACHIOS MILK (FILTERED WATER AND PISTACHIOS) 95.8%, FIBER 3.3%, CALCIUM CARBONATE 0.3%, SALT 0.1%, VITAMIN E 0.005%, FOOD ADDITIVES (MICROCRYSTALLI...

What are the nutritional facts of Real Pistachio Milk Unsweetened?

Real Pistachio Milk Unsweetened contains 11 calories per 100g, with 1g of protein, 4g of carbohydrates, and 1g of fat.

How much sugar is in Real Pistachio Milk Unsweetened?

Real Pistachio Milk Unsweetened lists 1 g of sugar per 100 g, which counts as low in sugar under the UK front-of-pack guide (5 g or less per 100 g).

Can I eat Real Pistachio Milk Unsweetened on a Halal diet?

Yes, based on our ingredient analysis, Real Pistachio Milk Unsweetened appears to be suitable for a Halal diet. However, always verify the product label as formulations can change.