Il mio gran ragù classico

Il mio gran ragù classico

Star · all Star products checked

Target diet: Keto

Il mio gran ragù classico · Keto

Yes, you can.

5.6 g carbs per 100g, within keto range.

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

On the label

meat 29.5%bovine 16%pork 13.5%tomato paste 15%carrots 6.3%onionssunflower oilcelery 2.1%

What we checked

Carbs (per 100g)5.6 g
Sugars (per 100g)2.5 g
Fat (per 100g)7 g

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
113 kcal
Fat
7 g
Saturated fat
2.2 g
Carbohydrates
5.6 g
Sugars
2.5 g
low
Fibre
0.8 g
Protein
6.5 g
Salt
1.6 g
high

Per 100 g this product is low in sugars, high in salt. Bands follow the UK front-of-pack guide: sugars high at 22.5 g or more and low at 5 g or less; salt high at 1.5 g or more and low at 0.3 g or less; saturated fat high at 5 g or more and low at 1.5 g or less. This describes the label, it is not dietary advice.

Processing level: NOVA group 4, ultra-processed foods. NOVA classification, from the label data.

Ingredients (original text)

meat sauce - gluten free - ingredients: water, meat 29.5% (bovine 16%, pork 13.5%), tomato paste 15%, carrots 6.3%, onions, sunflower oil, celery 2.1%, modified corn starch, salt, yeast extract, sugar, flavorings, pepper, may contain traces of: milk, fish, egg,

Detailed analysis: Il mio gran ragù classico and the keto diet

Based on our analysis of the ingredients list, Il mio gran ragù classico appears to be compatible with a keto diet. Our automated system did not detect any ingredients that are typically restricted in this dietary lifestyle.

The ingredients provided are: meat sauce - gluten free - ingredients: water, meat 29.5% (bovine 16%, pork 13.5%), tomato paste 15%, carrots 6.3%, onions, sunflower oil, celery 2.1%, modified corn starch, salt, yeast extract, sugar, flavorings, pepper, may contain traces of: milk, fish, egg,. It's always recommended to double-check the product packaging for the most current information, as formulations can change.

Nutritional profile

Il mio gran ragù classico contains 113 calories per 100g. It provides 6.5g of protein, 7g of fat, and 5.6g of carbohydrates (including 2.5g of sugar). This low carbohydrate content makes it suitable for a ketogenic diet.

Note: This analysis is based on publicly available ingredient data. Always verify product labels and consult with healthcare professionals if you have specific dietary concerns or medical conditions.

Frequently asked questions

Is Il mio gran ragù classico Keto?

Yes, Il mio gran ragù classico is considered Keto-friendly based on its ingredients. Our analysis did not detect any ingredients that are typically restricted in a Keto diet. Always double-check the label, as formulations can change.

Does Il mio gran ragù classico contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: meat sauce - gluten free - ingredients: water, meat 29.5% (bovine 16%, pork 13.5%), tomato paste 15%, carrots 6.3%, onions, sunflower oil, celery 2.1%...

What are the nutritional facts of Il mio gran ragù classico?

Il mio gran ragù classico contains 113 calories per 100g, with 6.5g of protein, 5.6g of carbohydrates, and 7g of fat.

How much sugar is in Il mio gran ragù classico?

Il mio gran ragù classico lists 2.5 g of sugar per 100 g, which counts as low in sugar under the UK front-of-pack guide (5 g or less per 100 g).

Is Il mio gran ragù classico ultra-processed?

By the NOVA classification in its label data, Il mio gran ragù classico is in group 4, ultra-processed foods.

Can I eat Il mio gran ragù classico on a Keto diet?

Yes, based on our ingredient analysis, Il mio gran ragù classico appears to be suitable for a Keto diet. However, always verify the product label as formulations can change.