Fourrés Chocolat Noir

Fourrés Chocolat Noir

Bjorg · all Bjorg products checked

Target diet: Palm Oil Free

Fourrés Chocolat Noir · Palm Oil Free

Yes, you can.

No palm oil, palm kernel oil or palm fat is named in the ingredients list.

The packaging carries a no palm oil label.

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

Who certifies halal, vegan and gluten-free?

On the label

_Wheat_ flour 39%dark chocolate 25%cocoa masscane sugarcocoa butterunrefined brown cane sugarwholemeal _wheat_ flour 15%oleic sunflower oil

What we checked

Palm oil in the ingredientsNone named
Open Food Facts analysisMarked palm oil free
Packaging label"No palm oil"

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
476 kcal
Fat
19 g
Saturated fat
6.3 g
high
Carbohydrates
66 g
Sugars
27 g
high
Fibre
5.2 g
Protein
7.6 g
Salt
0.5 g

Per 100 g this product is high in saturated fat, high in sugars. Bands follow the UK front-of-pack guide: sugars high at 22.5 g or more and low at 5 g or less; salt high at 1.5 g or more and low at 0.3 g or less; saturated fat high at 5 g or more and low at 1.5 g or less. This describes the label, it is not dietary advice.

Processing level: NOVA group 4, ultra-processed foods. NOVA classification, from the label data.

Ingredients (original text)

_Wheat_ flour 39%, dark chocolate 25% (cocoa mass, cane sugar, cocoa butter), unrefined brown cane sugar, wholemeal _wheat_ flour 15%, oleic sunflower oil, natural vanilla flavouring, skimmed _milk_ powder, sea salt, raising agents: ammonium carbonates, sodium carbonates, thickener: acacia gum, antioxidant: rosemary extract.

Detailed analysis: Fourrés Chocolat Noir and the palm oil-free diet

Based on our analysis of the ingredients list, Fourrés Chocolat Noir appears to be compatible with a palm oil-free diet. Our automated system did not detect any ingredients that are typically restricted in this dietary lifestyle.

The ingredients provided are: _Wheat_ flour 39%, dark chocolate 25% (cocoa mass, cane sugar, cocoa butter), unrefined brown cane sugar, wholemeal _wheat_ flour 15%, oleic sunflower oil, natural vanilla flavouring, skimmed _milk_ powder, sea salt, raising agents: ammonium carbonates, sodium carbonates, thickener: acacia gum, antioxidant: rosemary extract.. It's always recommended to double-check the product packaging for the most current information, as formulations can change.

Nutritional profile

Fourrés Chocolat Noir contains 476 calories per 100g. It provides 7.6g of protein, 19g of fat, and 66g of carbohydrates (including 27g of sugar).

Note: This analysis is based on publicly available ingredient data. Always verify product labels and consult with healthcare professionals if you have specific dietary concerns or medical conditions.

Frequently asked questions

Is Fourrés Chocolat Noir Palm Oil Free?

Yes, Fourrés Chocolat Noir contains no palm oil according to its ingredients list: no palm oil, palm kernel oil or palm fat is named, and the fats that are listed are identified by plant. Always double-check the label, as formulations can change.

Does Fourrés Chocolat Noir contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: _Wheat_ flour 39%, dark chocolate 25% (cocoa mass, cane sugar, cocoa butter), unrefined brown cane sugar, wholemeal _wheat_ flour 15%, oleic sunflower...

What are the nutritional facts of Fourrés Chocolat Noir?

Fourrés Chocolat Noir contains 476 calories per 100g, with 7.6g of protein, 66g of carbohydrates, and 19g of fat.

How much sugar is in Fourrés Chocolat Noir?

Fourrés Chocolat Noir lists 27 g of sugar per 100 g, which counts as high in sugar under the UK front-of-pack guide (22.5 g or more per 100 g).

Is Fourrés Chocolat Noir ultra-processed?

By the NOVA classification in its label data, Fourrés Chocolat Noir is in group 4, ultra-processed foods.

Does Fourrés Chocolat Noir contain palm oil?

No palm oil is listed. Fourrés Chocolat Noir names its fats by plant and none of them is palm, so it fits a palm oil free shopping list. Verify the pack, as recipes change.