Breakfast Bites

Breakfast Bites

AmyLu · all AmyLu products checked

Target diet: Vegan

Breakfast Bites · Vegan

No, skip it.

chicken.

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

What we checked

Animal-derived ingredientschicken
Open Food Facts analysisMarked non-vegan

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Calories
176
kcal
Protein
16.5g
Carbs
2.4g
Fat
11.8g

Ingredients (original text)

Chicken, sea salt, spices, parsley, crushed red pepper, water, vinegar.

Detailed analysis: why is Breakfast Bites not vegan?

Our analysis indicates that Breakfast Bites is likely not suitable for a vegan diet. This is based on the detection of the following ingredients which are generally avoided:

  • chicken

The full list of ingredients we analyzed is: Chicken, sea salt, spices, parsley, crushed red pepper, water, vinegar.. We always advise verifying with the manufacturer for the most accurate and up-to-date information.

Nutritional information

Breakfast Bites contains 176 calories per 100g, with 16.5g of protein, 11.8g of fat, and 2.4g of carbohydrates.

What should you do?

If you are following a vegan diet, we recommend looking for alternative products that do not contain these restricted ingredients. Many manufacturers now offer vegan-friendly versions of popular products, so be sure to check product labels carefully.

Disclaimer: This analysis is based on ingredient data and should not replace professional medical or nutritional advice. If you have specific dietary restrictions due to health conditions, please consult with a healthcare provider or registered dietitian.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our vegan check.

Frequently asked questions

Is Breakfast Bites Vegan?

No, Breakfast Bites is generally not Vegan because it contains chicken.

Does Breakfast Bites contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: Chicken, sea salt, spices, parsley, crushed red pepper, water, vinegar.

What are the nutritional facts of Breakfast Bites?

Breakfast Bites contains 176 calories per 100g, with 16.5g of protein, 2.4g of carbohydrates, and 11.8g of fat.

Can I eat Breakfast Bites on a Vegan diet?

No, Breakfast Bites is not recommended for a Vegan diet due to the presence of restricted ingredients. We recommend looking for Vegan-certified alternatives.