Extra Mature Chefdar

Extra Mature Chefdar

Tesco · all Tesco products checked

Target diet: Vegan

Extra Mature Chefdar · Vegan

No, skip it.

collagen, and 2 more.

  • collagen
  • beef
  • pork

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

What we checked

Animal-derived ingredientscollagen, beef, pork
Open Food Facts analysisMarked non-vegan

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Calories
298.1
kcal
Protein
15.1g
Carbs
1.5g
Fat
26.4g

Ingredients (original text)

PORK, WATER, PORK FAT, SALT, DEXTROSE, ACIDITY REGULATOR (CITRIC ACID), SMOKE FLAVOUR, STABILISE (TETRAPOTASSIUM DIPHOSPHATE), ROSEMARY EXTRACT ANTIOXIDANT (ASCORBIC ACID), PEPPER EXTRACT, CHILLI EXTRACT, CORIANDER EXTRACT, NUTHEG EXTRACT, PRESERVATIVE (SODIUM NITRITE). CASING MADE FROM BEEF COLLAGEN.

Detailed analysis: why is Extra Mature Chefdar not vegan?

Our analysis indicates that Extra Mature Chefdar is likely not suitable for a vegan diet. This is based on the detection of the following ingredients which are generally avoided:

  • collagen
  • beef
  • pork

The full list of ingredients we analyzed is: PORK, WATER, PORK FAT, SALT, DEXTROSE, ACIDITY REGULATOR (CITRIC ACID), SMOKE FLAVOUR, STABILISE (TETRAPOTASSIUM DIPHOSPHATE), ROSEMARY EXTRACT ANTIOXIDANT (ASCORBIC ACID), PEPPER EXTRACT, CHILLI EXTRACT, CORIANDER EXTRACT, NUTHEG EXTRACT, PRESERVATIVE (SODIUM NITRITE). CASING MADE FROM BEEF COLLAGEN.. We always advise verifying with the manufacturer for the most accurate and up-to-date information.

Nutritional information

Extra Mature Chefdar contains 298.1 calories per 100g, with 15.1g of protein, 26.4g of fat, and 1.5g of carbohydrates (1.3g of which is sugar).

What should you do?

If you are following a vegan diet, we recommend looking for alternative products that do not contain these restricted ingredients. Many manufacturers now offer vegan-friendly versions of popular products, so be sure to check product labels carefully.

Disclaimer: This analysis is based on ingredient data and should not replace professional medical or nutritional advice. If you have specific dietary restrictions due to health conditions, please consult with a healthcare provider or registered dietitian.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our vegan check.

Frequently asked questions

Is Extra Mature Chefdar Vegan?

No, Extra Mature Chefdar is generally not Vegan because it contains collagen, beef, pork.

Does Extra Mature Chefdar contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: PORK, WATER, PORK FAT, SALT, DEXTROSE, ACIDITY REGULATOR (CITRIC ACID), SMOKE FLAVOUR, STABILISE (TETRAPOTASSIUM DIPHOSPHATE), ROSEMARY EXTRACT ANTIOX...

What are the nutritional facts of Extra Mature Chefdar?

Extra Mature Chefdar contains 298.1 calories per 100g, with 15.1g of protein, 1.5g of carbohydrates, and 26.4g of fat.

Can I eat Extra Mature Chefdar on a Vegan diet?

No, Extra Mature Chefdar is not recommended for a Vegan diet due to the presence of restricted ingredients. We recommend looking for Vegan-certified alternatives.