Mon Tropical

Mon Tropical

Oasis · all Oasis products checked

Target diet: Vegan

Mon Tropical · Vegan

No, skip it.

carminic acid.

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

Deciding ingredient

carminic acid

On the label

spring water 80%orange 6.6%apple 5.3%passion fruit 0.1%mango 0.07%sugar 7%flavorscolors: lutein

What we checked

Animal-derived ingredientscarminic acid
Open Food Facts analysisMarked non-vegan

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
28 kcal
Fat
0 g
Saturated fat
0 g
low
Carbohydrates
6.6 g
Sugars
6.6 g
Protein
0.1 g
Salt
0 g
low

Per 100 g this product is low in saturated fat, low in salt. Bands follow the UK front-of-pack guide: sugars high at 22.5 g or more and low at 5 g or less; salt high at 1.5 g or more and low at 0.3 g or less; saturated fat high at 5 g or more and low at 1.5 g or less. This describes the label, it is not dietary advice.

Processing level: NOVA group 4, ultra-processed foods. NOVA classification, from the label data.

Ingredients (original text)

spring water 80%, fruit juice based on concentrates 12% (orange 6.6%, apple 5.3%, passion fruit 0.1%, mango 0.07%), sugar 7%, acidifiers: citric acid and malic acid, flavors, colors: lutein, carminic acid and paprika extract, antioxidant: ascorbic acid and alpha-tocopherol, stabilizer: acacia gum,

Detailed analysis: why is Mon Tropical not vegan?

Our analysis indicates that Mon Tropical is likely not suitable for a vegan diet. This is based on the detection of the following ingredients which are generally avoided:

  • carminic acid

The full list of ingredients we analyzed is: spring water 80%, fruit juice based on concentrates 12% (orange 6.6%, apple 5.3%, passion fruit 0.1%, mango 0.07%), sugar 7%, acidifiers: citric acid and malic acid, flavors, colors: lutein, carminic acid and paprika extract, antioxidant: ascorbic acid and alpha-tocopherol, stabilizer: acacia gum,. We always advise verifying with the manufacturer for the most accurate and up-to-date information.

Nutritional information

Mon Tropical contains 28 calories per 100g, with 0.1g of protein, 0g of fat, and 6.6g of carbohydrates (6.6g of which is sugar).

What should you do?

If you are following a vegan diet, we recommend looking for alternative products that do not contain these restricted ingredients. Many manufacturers now offer vegan-friendly versions of popular products, so be sure to check product labels carefully.

Disclaimer: This analysis is based on ingredient data and should not replace professional medical or nutritional advice. If you have specific dietary restrictions due to health conditions, please consult with a healthcare provider or registered dietitian.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our vegan check.

Frequently asked questions

Is Mon Tropical Vegan?

No, Mon Tropical is generally not Vegan because it contains carminic acid.

Does Mon Tropical contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: spring water 80%, fruit juice based on concentrates 12% (orange 6.6%, apple 5.3%, passion fruit 0.1%, mango 0.07%), sugar 7%, acidifiers: citric acid ...

What are the nutritional facts of Mon Tropical?

Mon Tropical contains 28 calories per 100g, with 0.1g of protein, 6.6g of carbohydrates, and 0g of fat.

How much sugar is in Mon Tropical?

Mon Tropical lists 6.6 g of sugar per 100 g.

Is Mon Tropical ultra-processed?

By the NOVA classification in its label data, Mon Tropical is in group 4, ultra-processed foods.

Can I eat Mon Tropical on a Vegan diet?

No, Mon Tropical is not recommended for a Vegan diet due to the presence of restricted ingredients. We recommend looking for Vegan-certified alternatives.