Nescafé, Gold cappuccino, Cappuccino

Nescafé, Gold cappuccino, Cappuccino

Cappuccino · all Cappuccino products checked

Target diet: Vegan

Nescafé, Gold cappuccino, Cappuccino · Vegan

No, skip it.

milk, and 4 more.

  • milk
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk
  • milk powder
  • Milk (allergen data)

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

Deciding ingredient

milk

On the label

sugarskimmed milk powder 22%glucose syrupcoffee 14%instant coffee 13%ground roasted coffeevegetable oilcoconut

What we checked

Animal-derived ingredientsmilk, lactose, skimmed milk
Open Food Facts analysisMarked non-vegan

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
54 kcal
Fat
1 g
Saturated fat
0.9 g
low
Carbohydrates
9.4 g
Sugars
7.1 g
Fibre
0.7 g
Protein
1.2 g
Salt
0.1 g
low

Per 100 g this product is low in saturated fat, low in salt. Bands follow the UK front-of-pack guide: sugars high at 22.5 g or more and low at 5 g or less; salt high at 1.5 g or more and low at 0.3 g or less; saturated fat high at 5 g or more and low at 1.5 g or less. This describes the label, it is not dietary advice.

Processing level: NOVA group 4, ultra-processed foods. NOVA classification, from the label data.

Ingredients (original text)

sugar, skimmed milk powder 22%, glucose syrup, coffee 14% (instant coffee 13%, ground roasted coffee), vegetable oil (coconut), lactose, acidity regulators (sodium bicarbonate, citric acid), salt,

Detailed analysis: why is Nescafé, Gold cappuccino, Cappuccino not vegan?

Our analysis indicates that Nescafé, Gold cappuccino, Cappuccino is likely not suitable for a vegan diet. This is based on the detection of the following ingredients which are generally avoided:

  • milk
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk
  • milk powder
  • Milk (allergen data)

The full list of ingredients we analyzed is: sugar, skimmed milk powder 22%, glucose syrup, coffee 14% (instant coffee 13%, ground roasted coffee), vegetable oil (coconut), lactose, acidity regulators (sodium bicarbonate, citric acid), salt,. We always advise verifying with the manufacturer for the most accurate and up-to-date information.

Nutritional information

Nescafé, Gold cappuccino, Cappuccino contains 54 calories per 100g, with 1.2g of protein, 1g of fat, and 9.4g of carbohydrates (7.1g of which is sugar).

What should you do?

If you are following a vegan diet, we recommend looking for alternative products that do not contain these restricted ingredients. Many manufacturers now offer vegan-friendly versions of popular products, so be sure to check product labels carefully.

Disclaimer: This analysis is based on ingredient data and should not replace professional medical or nutritional advice. If you have specific dietary restrictions due to health conditions, please consult with a healthcare provider or registered dietitian.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our vegan check.

Frequently asked questions

Is Nescafé, Gold cappuccino, Cappuccino Vegan?

No, Nescafé, Gold cappuccino, Cappuccino is generally not Vegan because it contains milk, lactose, skimmed milk and others.

Does Nescafé, Gold cappuccino, Cappuccino contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: sugar, skimmed milk powder 22%, glucose syrup, coffee 14% (instant coffee 13%, ground roasted coffee), vegetable oil (coconut), lactose, acidity regul...

What are the nutritional facts of Nescafé, Gold cappuccino, Cappuccino?

Nescafé, Gold cappuccino, Cappuccino contains 54 calories per 100g, with 1.2g of protein, 9.4g of carbohydrates, and 1g of fat.

How much sugar is in Nescafé, Gold cappuccino, Cappuccino?

Nescafé, Gold cappuccino, Cappuccino lists 7.1 g of sugar per 100 g.

Is Nescafé, Gold cappuccino, Cappuccino ultra-processed?

By the NOVA classification in its label data, Nescafé, Gold cappuccino, Cappuccino is in group 4, ultra-processed foods.

Can I eat Nescafé, Gold cappuccino, Cappuccino on a Vegan diet?

No, Nescafé, Gold cappuccino, Cappuccino is not recommended for a Vegan diet due to the presence of restricted ingredients. We recommend looking for Vegan-certified alternatives.