NESTLE CRUNCH Céréales 450g

NESTLE CRUNCH Céréales 450g

Nestlé · all Nestlé products checked

Target diet: Vegan

NESTLE CRUNCH Céréales 450g · Vegan

Check the label.

At least one ingredient can come from either a plant or an animal source (things like "natural flavouring"), so Open Food Facts could not fully verify this product

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

On the label

cereals 62.8%whole wheat 29.4%rice flourcorn semolinasugarchocolate 12.6%lean cocoa powdercocoa paste

What we checked

Animal-derived ingredientsNone found
Open Food Facts analysisCould not verify

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
401 kcal
Fat
7.4 g
Saturated fat
3.3 g
Carbohydrates
72.2 g
Sugars
24.9 g
high
Fibre
7.8 g
Protein
7.4 g
Salt
0 g
low

Per 100 g this product is high in sugars, low in salt. Bands follow the UK front-of-pack guide: sugars high at 22.5 g or more and low at 5 g or less; salt high at 1.5 g or more and low at 0.3 g or less; saturated fat high at 5 g or more and low at 1.5 g or less. This describes the label, it is not dietary advice.

Processing level: NOVA group 4, ultra-processed foods. NOVA classification, from the label data.

Ingredients (original text)

cereals 62.8% (whole wheat 29.4%, rice flour, corn semolina), sugar, chocolate 12.6% (lean cocoa powder, sugar, cocoa paste), glucose syrup, palm oil, inverted sugar syrup, molasses, emulsifier: sunflower lecithin, aroma, vitamins (niacin, pantothenic acid, vitamin b6, riboflavin, thiamin, folic acid, vitamin d), minerals (carbonate

Why can't we give a definite answer for NESTLE CRUNCH Céréales 450g?

Our automated analysis could not reach a reliable verdict on whether NESTLE CRUNCH Céréales 450g fits a vegan diet. Reasons:

  • At least one ingredient can come from either a plant or an animal source (things like "natural flavouring"), so Open Food Facts could not fully verify this product

Rather than guessing, we prefer to tell you honestly when the data is incomplete. If you follow a vegan diet for health or religious reasons, please check the product packaging or contact the manufacturer directly before consuming this product.

Note: This analysis is based on publicly available ingredient data from Open Food Facts. Product formulations change frequently. This is not medical, nutritional, or religious advice.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our vegan check.

Frequently asked questions

Is NESTLE CRUNCH Céréales 450g Vegan?

We cannot say for certain. At least one ingredient can come from either a plant or an animal source (things like "natural flavouring"), so Open Food Facts could not fully verify this product Please check the product label or contact the manufacturer.

Does NESTLE CRUNCH Céréales 450g contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: cereals 62.8% (whole wheat 29.4%, rice flour, corn semolina), sugar, chocolate 12.6% (lean cocoa powder, sugar, cocoa paste), glucose syrup, palm oil,...

What are the nutritional facts of NESTLE CRUNCH Céréales 450g?

NESTLE CRUNCH Céréales 450g contains 401 calories per 100g, with 7.4g of protein, 72.2g of carbohydrates, and 7.4g of fat.

How much sugar is in NESTLE CRUNCH Céréales 450g?

NESTLE CRUNCH Céréales 450g lists 24.9 g of sugar per 100 g, which counts as high in sugar under the UK front-of-pack guide (22.5 g or more per 100 g).

Is NESTLE CRUNCH Céréales 450g ultra-processed?

By the NOVA classification in its label data, NESTLE CRUNCH Céréales 450g is in group 4, ultra-processed foods.

Can I eat NESTLE CRUNCH Céréales 450g on a Vegan diet?

We recommend caution: the data we have is not sufficient to confirm that NESTLE CRUNCH Céréales 450g fits a Vegan diet. Check the label or look for a certified alternative.