NESTLE CRUNCH Céréales 450g

NESTLE CRUNCH Céréales 450g

Nestlé · all Nestlé products checked

Target diet: Gluten Free

NESTLE CRUNCH Céréales 450g · Gluten Free

No, skip it.

wheat, and 3 more.

  • wheat
  • semolina
  • whole wheat
  • Gluten (allergen data)

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

Deciding ingredient

wheat

On the label

cereals 62.8%whole wheat 29.4%rice flourcorn semolinasugarchocolate 12.6%lean cocoa powdercocoa paste

What we checked

Gluten grains (wheat, barley, rye)wheat, semolina, whole wheat
Allergen data (gluten)Gluten listed

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
401 kcal
Fat
7.4 g
Saturated fat
3.3 g
Carbohydrates
72.2 g
Sugars
24.9 g
high
Fibre
7.8 g
Protein
7.4 g
Salt
0 g
low

Per 100 g this product is high in sugars, low in salt. Bands follow the UK front-of-pack guide: sugars high at 22.5 g or more and low at 5 g or less; salt high at 1.5 g or more and low at 0.3 g or less; saturated fat high at 5 g or more and low at 1.5 g or less. This describes the label, it is not dietary advice.

Processing level: NOVA group 4, ultra-processed foods. NOVA classification, from the label data.

Ingredients (original text)

cereals 62.8% (whole wheat 29.4%, rice flour, corn semolina), sugar, chocolate 12.6% (lean cocoa powder, sugar, cocoa paste), glucose syrup, palm oil, inverted sugar syrup, molasses, emulsifier: sunflower lecithin, aroma, vitamins (niacin, pantothenic acid, vitamin b6, riboflavin, thiamin, folic acid, vitamin d), minerals (carbonate

Detailed analysis: why is NESTLE CRUNCH Céréales 450g not gluten free?

Our analysis indicates that NESTLE CRUNCH Céréales 450g is likely not suitable for a gluten free diet. This is based on the detection of the following ingredients which are generally avoided:

  • wheat
  • semolina
  • whole wheat
  • Gluten (allergen data)

The full list of ingredients we analyzed is: cereals 62.8% (whole wheat 29.4%, rice flour, corn semolina), sugar, chocolate 12.6% (lean cocoa powder, sugar, cocoa paste), glucose syrup, palm oil, inverted sugar syrup, molasses, emulsifier: sunflower lecithin, aroma, vitamins (niacin, pantothenic acid, vitamin b6, riboflavin, thiamin, folic acid, vitamin d), minerals (carbonate. We always advise verifying with the manufacturer for the most accurate and up-to-date information.

Nutritional information

NESTLE CRUNCH Céréales 450g contains 401 calories per 100g, with 7.4g of protein, 7.4g of fat, and 72.2g of carbohydrates (24.9g of which is sugar).

What should you do?

If you are following a gluten free diet, we recommend looking for alternative products that do not contain these restricted ingredients. Many manufacturers now offer gluten free-friendly versions of popular products, so be sure to check product labels carefully.

Disclaimer: This analysis is based on ingredient data and should not replace professional medical or nutritional advice. If you have specific dietary restrictions due to health conditions, please consult with a healthcare provider or registered dietitian.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our gluten free check.

Frequently asked questions

Is NESTLE CRUNCH Céréales 450g Gluten Free?

No, NESTLE CRUNCH Céréales 450g is generally not Gluten Free because it contains wheat, semolina, whole wheat and others.

Does NESTLE CRUNCH Céréales 450g contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: cereals 62.8% (whole wheat 29.4%, rice flour, corn semolina), sugar, chocolate 12.6% (lean cocoa powder, sugar, cocoa paste), glucose syrup, palm oil,...

What are the nutritional facts of NESTLE CRUNCH Céréales 450g?

NESTLE CRUNCH Céréales 450g contains 401 calories per 100g, with 7.4g of protein, 72.2g of carbohydrates, and 7.4g of fat.

How much sugar is in NESTLE CRUNCH Céréales 450g?

NESTLE CRUNCH Céréales 450g lists 24.9 g of sugar per 100 g, which counts as high in sugar under the UK front-of-pack guide (22.5 g or more per 100 g).

Is NESTLE CRUNCH Céréales 450g ultra-processed?

By the NOVA classification in its label data, NESTLE CRUNCH Céréales 450g is in group 4, ultra-processed foods.

Can I eat NESTLE CRUNCH Céréales 450g on a Gluten Free diet?

No, NESTLE CRUNCH Céréales 450g is not recommended for a Gluten Free diet due to the presence of restricted ingredients. We recommend looking for Gluten Free-certified alternatives.