RAW energy

RAW energy

Rubicon · all Rubicon products checked

Target diet: Vegan

RAW energy · Vegan

Check the label.

At least one ingredient can come from either a plant or an animal source (things like "natural flavouring"), so Open Food Facts could not fully verify this product

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

On the label

carbonated waterapple 20%orange 9%mango 3.5%peach 3.5%lime 3.5%passion fruit 0.5%sugar

What we checked

Animal-derived ingredientsNone found
Open Food Facts analysisCould not verify

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
21 kcal
Fat
0.5 g
Saturated fat
0.1 g
low
Carbohydrates
4.8 g
Sugars
4.5 g
low
Fibre
0 g
Protein
0.5 g
Salt
0 g
low

Per 100 g this product is low in saturated fat, low in sugars, low in salt. Bands follow the UK front-of-pack guide: sugars high at 22.5 g or more and low at 5 g or less; salt high at 1.5 g or more and low at 0.3 g or less; saturated fat high at 5 g or more and low at 1.5 g or less. This describes the label, it is not dietary advice.

Processing level: NOVA group 4, ultra-processed foods. NOVA classification, from the label data.

Ingredients (original text)

carbonated water, fruit juices from concentrate (apple 20%, orange 9%, mango 3.5%, peach 3.5%, lime 3.5%, passion fruit 0.5%), sugar, acid (citric acid), colour (carotenes), acidity regulator (sodium citrate), natural flavourings, stabiliser (pectin), natural caffeine from green coffee beans (0.03%), sweetener (sucralose), antioxidant (ascorbic acid), guarana extract (0.01%), ginseng root extract (0.01%), vitamins niacin, B6, B12

Why can't we give a definite answer for RAW energy?

Our automated analysis could not reach a reliable verdict on whether RAW energy fits a vegan diet. Reasons:

  • At least one ingredient can come from either a plant or an animal source (things like "natural flavouring"), so Open Food Facts could not fully verify this product

Rather than guessing, we prefer to tell you honestly when the data is incomplete. If you follow a vegan diet for health or religious reasons, please check the product packaging or contact the manufacturer directly before consuming this product.

Note: This analysis is based on publicly available ingredient data from Open Food Facts. Product formulations change frequently. This is not medical, nutritional, or religious advice.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our vegan check.

Frequently asked questions

Is RAW energy Vegan?

We cannot say for certain. At least one ingredient can come from either a plant or an animal source (things like "natural flavouring"), so Open Food Facts could not fully verify this product Please check the product label or contact the manufacturer.

Does RAW energy contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: carbonated water, fruit juices from concentrate (apple 20%, orange 9%, mango 3.5%, peach 3.5%, lime 3.5%, passion fruit 0.5%), sugar, acid (citric aci...

What are the nutritional facts of RAW energy?

RAW energy contains 21 calories per 100g, with 0.5g of protein, 4.8g of carbohydrates, and 0.5g of fat.

How much sugar is in RAW energy?

RAW energy lists 4.5 g of sugar per 100 g, which counts as low in sugar under the UK front-of-pack guide (5 g or less per 100 g).

Is RAW energy ultra-processed?

By the NOVA classification in its label data, RAW energy is in group 4, ultra-processed foods.

Can I eat RAW energy on a Vegan diet?

We recommend caution: the data we have is not sufficient to confirm that RAW energy fits a Vegan diet. Check the label or look for a certified alternative.