Ritz crackers crunchy cream sandwich cheese

Ritz crackers crunchy cream sandwich cheese

Ritz · all Ritz products checked

Target diet: Vegan

Ritz crackers crunchy cream sandwich cheese · Vegan

No, skip it.

milk, and 2 more.

  • milk
  • cheese
  • milk powder

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

Deciding ingredient

milk

On the label

wheat flour 54%palm oil 23%cheese powder 8%skim milk powder 6%sugar 4%fructose syrup 1.6%raising agentINS 503

What we checked

Animal-derived ingredientsmilk, cheese, milk powder
Open Food Facts analysisCould not verify

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
507 kcal
Fat
28 g
Carbohydrates
56 g
Sugars
15 g
Protein
7 g

Ingredients (original text)

wheat flour 54%, palm oil 23%, cheese powder 8%, skim milk powder 6%, sugar 4%, fructose syrup 1.6%, raising agent (INS 503(ii), INS 500(i)), emulsifier. Fire (INS 322(i) Stabilizer (INS 341(i)) Natural Color (INS 1100(i)) Synthetic Color (INS 1101) Natural Flavor Added

Detailed analysis: why is Ritz crackers crunchy cream sandwich cheese not vegan?

Our analysis indicates that Ritz crackers crunchy cream sandwich cheese is likely not suitable for a vegan diet. This is based on the detection of the following ingredients which are generally avoided:

  • milk
  • cheese
  • milk powder

The full list of ingredients we analyzed is: wheat flour 54%, palm oil 23%, cheese powder 8%, skim milk powder 6%, sugar 4%, fructose syrup 1.6%, raising agent (INS 503(ii), INS 500(i)), emulsifier. Fire (INS 322(i) Stabilizer (INS 341(i)) Natural Color (INS 1100(i)) Synthetic Color (INS 1101) Natural Flavor Added. We always advise verifying with the manufacturer for the most accurate and up-to-date information.

Nutritional information

Ritz crackers crunchy cream sandwich cheese contains 507 calories per 100g, with 7g of protein, 28g of fat, and 56g of carbohydrates (15g of which is sugar).

What should you do?

If you are following a vegan diet, we recommend looking for alternative products that do not contain these restricted ingredients. Many manufacturers now offer vegan-friendly versions of popular products, so be sure to check product labels carefully.

Disclaimer: This analysis is based on ingredient data and should not replace professional medical or nutritional advice. If you have specific dietary restrictions due to health conditions, please consult with a healthcare provider or registered dietitian.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our vegan check.

Frequently asked questions

Is Ritz crackers crunchy cream sandwich cheese Vegan?

No, Ritz crackers crunchy cream sandwich cheese is generally not Vegan because it contains milk, cheese, milk powder.

Does Ritz crackers crunchy cream sandwich cheese contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: wheat flour 54%, palm oil 23%, cheese powder 8%, skim milk powder 6%, sugar 4%, fructose syrup 1.6%, raising agent (INS 503(ii), INS 500(i)), emulsifi...

What are the nutritional facts of Ritz crackers crunchy cream sandwich cheese?

Ritz crackers crunchy cream sandwich cheese contains 507 calories per 100g, with 7g of protein, 56g of carbohydrates, and 28g of fat.

How much sugar is in Ritz crackers crunchy cream sandwich cheese?

Ritz crackers crunchy cream sandwich cheese lists 15 g of sugar per 100 g.

Can I eat Ritz crackers crunchy cream sandwich cheese on a Vegan diet?

No, Ritz crackers crunchy cream sandwich cheese is not recommended for a Vegan diet due to the presence of restricted ingredients. We recommend looking for Vegan-certified alternatives.