Roger Wood, Smoked Sausage Made With Beef

Roger Wood Foods Inc. · all Roger Wood Foods Inc. products checked

Target diet: Vegan

Roger Wood, Smoked Sausage Made With Beef · Vegan

No, skip it.

beef, and 2 more.

  • beef
  • pork
  • chicken

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

What we checked

Animal-derived ingredientsbeef, pork, chicken
Open Food Facts analysisMarked non-vegan

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Calories
307
kcal
Protein
12g
Carbs
6.7g
Fat
25.3g

Ingredients (original text)

Beef, mechanically separated chicken, water, corn syrup, salt, modified food starch, contains 2% or less flavorings, texas pete hot sauce (made of peppers, vinegar, salt, xanthan gum, and benzoate of soda (to preserve freshness and flavor)), maltodextrin, aged red pepper (contains vinegar and salt), white distilled vinegar, modified corn starch, sodium phosphate, monosodium glutamate, extractives of paprika, sodium diacetate, citric acid, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, no pork casing

Detailed analysis: why is Roger Wood, Smoked Sausage Made With Beef not vegan?

Our analysis indicates that Roger Wood, Smoked Sausage Made With Beef is likely not suitable for a vegan diet. This is based on the detection of the following ingredients which are generally avoided:

  • beef
  • pork
  • chicken

The full list of ingredients we analyzed is: Beef, mechanically separated chicken, water, corn syrup, salt, modified food starch, contains 2% or less flavorings, texas pete hot sauce (made of peppers, vinegar, salt, xanthan gum, and benzoate of soda (to preserve freshness and flavor)), maltodextrin, aged red pepper (contains vinegar and salt), white distilled vinegar, modified corn starch, sodium phosphate, monosodium glutamate, extractives of paprika, sodium diacetate, citric acid, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, no pork casing. We always advise verifying with the manufacturer for the most accurate and up-to-date information.

Nutritional information

Roger Wood, Smoked Sausage Made With Beef contains 307 calories per 100g, with 12g of protein, 25.3g of fat, and 6.7g of carbohydrates (1.3g of which is sugar).

What should you do?

If you are following a vegan diet, we recommend looking for alternative products that do not contain these restricted ingredients. Many manufacturers now offer vegan-friendly versions of popular products, so be sure to check product labels carefully.

Disclaimer: This analysis is based on ingredient data and should not replace professional medical or nutritional advice. If you have specific dietary restrictions due to health conditions, please consult with a healthcare provider or registered dietitian.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our vegan check.

Frequently asked questions

Is Roger Wood, Smoked Sausage Made With Beef Vegan?

No, Roger Wood, Smoked Sausage Made With Beef is generally not Vegan because it contains beef, pork, chicken.

Does Roger Wood, Smoked Sausage Made With Beef contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: Beef, mechanically separated chicken, water, corn syrup, salt, modified food starch, contains 2% or less flavorings, texas pete hot sauce (made of pep...

What are the nutritional facts of Roger Wood, Smoked Sausage Made With Beef?

Roger Wood, Smoked Sausage Made With Beef contains 307 calories per 100g, with 12g of protein, 6.7g of carbohydrates, and 25.3g of fat.

Can I eat Roger Wood, Smoked Sausage Made With Beef on a Vegan diet?

No, Roger Wood, Smoked Sausage Made With Beef is not recommended for a Vegan diet due to the presence of restricted ingredients. We recommend looking for Vegan-certified alternatives.