Tortellini carne

Tortellini carne

Hacendado · all Hacendado products checked

Target diet: Vegan

Tortellini carne · Vegan

No, skip it.

milk, and 7 more.

  • milk
  • butter
  • eggs
  • beef
  • pork
  • skimmed milk

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

Deciding ingredient

milk

On the label

pasta 57%soft wheat floureggs 20%durum wheat semolinawaterstuffed 43%braised meat 36%beef 61.4%

What we checked

Animal-derived ingredientsmilk, butter, eggs
Open Food Facts analysisMarked non-vegan

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
267 kcal
Fat
7 g
Saturated fat
2.2 g
Carbohydrates
38 g
Sugars
0.7 g
low
Protein
11 g
Salt
1.5 g
high

Per 100 g this product is low in sugars, high in salt. Bands follow the UK front-of-pack guide: sugars high at 22.5 g or more and low at 5 g or less; salt high at 1.5 g or more and low at 0.3 g or less; saturated fat high at 5 g or more and low at 1.5 g or less. This describes the label, it is not dietary advice.

Processing level: NOVA group 4, ultra-processed foods. NOVA classification, from the label data.

Ingredients (original text)

pasta 57% (soft wheat flour, eggs 20%, durum wheat semolina, water), stuffed 43% (braised meat 36% (beef 61.4%, water, sunflower seed oil, onion, carrot, corn starch, garlic, nutmeg, pepper), breadcrumbs (wheat flour, yeast, salt), mashed potato (water, partially skimmed milk, potato flakes, sunflower seed oil, butter (milk), salt), cured ham 12% (pork, salt), water, wheat fiber, natural flavorings, salt, spices),

Detailed analysis: why is Tortellini carne not vegan?

Our analysis indicates that Tortellini carne is likely not suitable for a vegan diet. This is based on the detection of the following ingredients which are generally avoided:

  • milk
  • butter
  • eggs
  • beef
  • pork
  • skimmed milk
  • Eggs (allergen data)
  • Milk (allergen data)

The full list of ingredients we analyzed is: pasta 57% (soft wheat flour, eggs 20%, durum wheat semolina, water), stuffed 43% (braised meat 36% (beef 61.4%, water, sunflower seed oil, onion, carrot, corn starch, garlic, nutmeg, pepper), breadcrumbs (wheat flour, yeast, salt), mashed potato (water, partially skimmed milk, potato flakes, sunflower seed oil, butter (milk), salt), cured ham 12% (pork, salt), water, wheat fiber, natural flavorings, salt, spices),. We always advise verifying with the manufacturer for the most accurate and up-to-date information.

Nutritional information

Tortellini carne contains 267 calories per 100g, with 11g of protein, 7g of fat, and 38g of carbohydrates (0.7g of which is sugar).

What should you do?

If you are following a vegan diet, we recommend looking for alternative products that do not contain these restricted ingredients. Many manufacturers now offer vegan-friendly versions of popular products, so be sure to check product labels carefully.

Disclaimer: This analysis is based on ingredient data and should not replace professional medical or nutritional advice. If you have specific dietary restrictions due to health conditions, please consult with a healthcare provider or registered dietitian.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our vegan check.

Frequently asked questions

Is Tortellini carne Vegan?

No, Tortellini carne is generally not Vegan because it contains milk, butter, eggs and others.

Does Tortellini carne contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: pasta 57% (soft wheat flour, eggs 20%, durum wheat semolina, water), stuffed 43% (braised meat 36% (beef 61.4%, water, sunflower seed oil, onion, carr...

What are the nutritional facts of Tortellini carne?

Tortellini carne contains 267 calories per 100g, with 11g of protein, 38g of carbohydrates, and 7g of fat.

How much sugar is in Tortellini carne?

Tortellini carne lists 0.7 g of sugar per 100 g, which counts as low in sugar under the UK front-of-pack guide (5 g or less per 100 g).

Is Tortellini carne ultra-processed?

By the NOVA classification in its label data, Tortellini carne is in group 4, ultra-processed foods.

Can I eat Tortellini carne on a Vegan diet?

No, Tortellini carne is not recommended for a Vegan diet due to the presence of restricted ingredients. We recommend looking for Vegan-certified alternatives.