Tortellini carne

Tortellini carne

Hacendado · all Hacendado products checked

Target diet: Palm Oil Free

Tortellini carne · Palm Oil Free

Yes, you can.

No palm oil, palm kernel oil or palm fat is named in the ingredients list.

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

On the label

pasta 57%soft wheat floureggs 20%durum wheat semolinawaterstuffed 43%braised meat 36%beef 61.4%

What we checked

Palm oil in the ingredientsNone named
Open Food Facts analysisMarked palm oil free

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
267 kcal
Fat
7 g
Saturated fat
2.2 g
Carbohydrates
38 g
Sugars
0.7 g
low
Protein
11 g
Salt
1.5 g
high

Per 100 g this product is low in sugars, high in salt. Bands follow the UK front-of-pack guide: sugars high at 22.5 g or more and low at 5 g or less; salt high at 1.5 g or more and low at 0.3 g or less; saturated fat high at 5 g or more and low at 1.5 g or less. This describes the label, it is not dietary advice.

Processing level: NOVA group 4, ultra-processed foods. NOVA classification, from the label data.

Ingredients (original text)

pasta 57% (soft wheat flour, eggs 20%, durum wheat semolina, water), stuffed 43% (braised meat 36% (beef 61.4%, water, sunflower seed oil, onion, carrot, corn starch, garlic, nutmeg, pepper), breadcrumbs (wheat flour, yeast, salt), mashed potato (water, partially skimmed milk, potato flakes, sunflower seed oil, butter (milk), salt), cured ham 12% (pork, salt), water, wheat fiber, natural flavorings, salt, spices),

Detailed analysis: Tortellini carne and the palm oil-free diet

Based on our analysis of the ingredients list, Tortellini carne appears to be compatible with a palm oil-free diet. Our automated system did not detect any ingredients that are typically restricted in this dietary lifestyle.

The ingredients provided are: pasta 57% (soft wheat flour, eggs 20%, durum wheat semolina, water), stuffed 43% (braised meat 36% (beef 61.4%, water, sunflower seed oil, onion, carrot, corn starch, garlic, nutmeg, pepper), breadcrumbs (wheat flour, yeast, salt), mashed potato (water, partially skimmed milk, potato flakes, sunflower seed oil, butter (milk), salt), cured ham 12% (pork, salt), water, wheat fiber, natural flavorings, salt, spices),. It's always recommended to double-check the product packaging for the most current information, as formulations can change.

Nutritional profile

Tortellini carne contains 267 calories per 100g. It provides 11g of protein, 7g of fat, and 38g of carbohydrates (including 0.7g of sugar).

Note: This analysis is based on publicly available ingredient data. Always verify product labels and consult with healthcare professionals if you have specific dietary concerns or medical conditions.

Frequently asked questions

Is Tortellini carne Palm Oil Free?

Yes, Tortellini carne contains no palm oil according to its ingredients list: no palm oil, palm kernel oil or palm fat is named, and the fats that are listed are identified by plant. Always double-check the label, as formulations can change.

Does Tortellini carne contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: pasta 57% (soft wheat flour, eggs 20%, durum wheat semolina, water), stuffed 43% (braised meat 36% (beef 61.4%, water, sunflower seed oil, onion, carr...

What are the nutritional facts of Tortellini carne?

Tortellini carne contains 267 calories per 100g, with 11g of protein, 38g of carbohydrates, and 7g of fat.

How much sugar is in Tortellini carne?

Tortellini carne lists 0.7 g of sugar per 100 g, which counts as low in sugar under the UK front-of-pack guide (5 g or less per 100 g).

Is Tortellini carne ultra-processed?

By the NOVA classification in its label data, Tortellini carne is in group 4, ultra-processed foods.

Does Tortellini carne contain palm oil?

No palm oil is listed. Tortellini carne names its fats by plant and none of them is palm, so it fits a palm oil free shopping list. Verify the pack, as recipes change.