Black & White Sesame High Protein

Black & White Sesame High Protein

TOFUSAN · all TOFUSAN products checked

Target diet: Gluten Free

Black & White Sesame High Protein · Gluten Free

No, skip it.

malt.

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

Deciding ingredient

malt

On the label

Organic Soymilk 95.92%Plant Protein Extract 3.0%Black and White Sesame 1.0%Malt 0.05%StabilizerINS407INS415Sweeteners

What we checked

Gluten grains (wheat, barley, rye)malt
Allergen data (gluten)Not listed

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
51 kcal
Fat
1 g
Carbohydrates
1 g
Sugars
0 g
low
Protein
8 g

Per 100 g this product is low in sugars. Bands follow the UK front-of-pack guide: sugars high at 22.5 g or more and low at 5 g or less; salt high at 1.5 g or more and low at 0.3 g or less; saturated fat high at 5 g or more and low at 1.5 g or less. This describes the label, it is not dietary advice.

Ingredients (original text)

Organic Soymilk 95.92%, Plant Protein Extract 3.0%, Black and White Sesame 1.0%, Malt 0.05%, Stabilizer (INS407, INS415), Sweeteners (Sucralose, Steviol Glycoside)

Detailed analysis: why is Black & White Sesame High Protein not gluten free?

Our analysis indicates that Black & White Sesame High Protein is likely not suitable for a gluten free diet. This is based on the detection of the following ingredients which are generally avoided:

  • malt

The full list of ingredients we analyzed is: Organic Soymilk 95.92%, Plant Protein Extract 3.0%, Black and White Sesame 1.0%, Malt 0.05%, Stabilizer (INS407, INS415), Sweeteners (Sucralose, Steviol Glycoside). We always advise verifying with the manufacturer for the most accurate and up-to-date information.

Nutritional information

Black & White Sesame High Protein contains 51 calories per 100g, with 8g of protein, 1g of fat, and 1g of carbohydrates.

What should you do?

If you are following a gluten free diet, we recommend looking for alternative products that do not contain these restricted ingredients. Many manufacturers now offer gluten free-friendly versions of popular products, so be sure to check product labels carefully.

Disclaimer: This analysis is based on ingredient data and should not replace professional medical or nutritional advice. If you have specific dietary restrictions due to health conditions, please consult with a healthcare provider or registered dietitian.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our gluten free check.

Frequently asked questions

Is Black & White Sesame High Protein Gluten Free?

No, Black & White Sesame High Protein is generally not Gluten Free because it contains malt.

Does Black & White Sesame High Protein contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: Organic Soymilk 95.92%, Plant Protein Extract 3.0%, Black and White Sesame 1.0%, Malt 0.05%, Stabilizer (INS407, INS415), Sweeteners (Sucralose, Stevi...

What are the nutritional facts of Black & White Sesame High Protein?

Black & White Sesame High Protein contains 51 calories per 100g, with 8g of protein, 1g of carbohydrates, and 1g of fat.

How much sugar is in Black & White Sesame High Protein?

Black & White Sesame High Protein lists 0 g of sugar per 100 g, which counts as low in sugar under the UK front-of-pack guide (5 g or less per 100 g).

Can I eat Black & White Sesame High Protein on a Gluten Free diet?

No, Black & White Sesame High Protein is not recommended for a Gluten Free diet due to the presence of restricted ingredients. We recommend looking for Gluten Free-certified alternatives.