MAGGI Bouillon KUB BIO Légumes 80g

MAGGI Bouillon KUB BIO Légumes 80g

Maggi · all Maggi products checked

Target diet: Gluten Free

MAGGI Bouillon KUB BIO Légumes 80g · Gluten Free

No, skip it.

Gluten (allergen data).

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

Deciding ingredient

Gluten (allergen data)

On the label

table saltvegetables* 11%onion* 3.5%celery* 3.3%carrot* 1.6%parsnips*spinach*potato starch*

What we checked

Gluten grains (wheat, barley, rye)Gluten (allergen data)
Allergen data (gluten)Gluten listed

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
233 kcal
Fat
6.9 g
Saturated fat
2.8 g
Carbohydrates
38 g
Sugars
15 g
Fibre
3.6 g
Protein
2.9 g
Salt
43 g
high

Per 100 g this product is high in salt. Bands follow the UK front-of-pack guide: sugars high at 22.5 g or more and low at 5 g or less; salt high at 1.5 g or more and low at 0.3 g or less; saturated fat high at 5 g or more and low at 1.5 g or less. This describes the label, it is not dietary advice.

Processing level: NOVA group 4, ultra-processed foods. NOVA classification, from the label data.

Ingredients (original text)

table salt, vegetables* 11% (onion* 3.5%, celery* 3.3%, carrot* 1.6%, parsnips*, spinach*), potato starch*, sugar*, glucose syrup*, shea butter*, yeast extract*, natural vegetable, onion and celery flavours, turmeric*, black pepper*, garlic*, *organically grown, may contain: eggs, fish, gluten, milk, soy,

Detailed analysis: why is MAGGI Bouillon KUB BIO Légumes 80g not gluten free?

Our analysis indicates that MAGGI Bouillon KUB BIO Légumes 80g is likely not suitable for a gluten free diet. This is based on the detection of the following ingredients which are generally avoided:

  • Gluten (allergen data)

The full list of ingredients we analyzed is: table salt, vegetables* 11% (onion* 3.5%, celery* 3.3%, carrot* 1.6%, parsnips*, spinach*), potato starch*, sugar*, glucose syrup*, shea butter*, yeast extract*, natural vegetable, onion and celery flavours, turmeric*, black pepper*, garlic*, *organically grown, may contain: eggs, fish, gluten, milk, soy,. We always advise verifying with the manufacturer for the most accurate and up-to-date information.

Nutritional information

MAGGI Bouillon KUB BIO Légumes 80g contains 233 calories per 100g, with 2.9g of protein, 6.9g of fat, and 38g of carbohydrates (15g of which is sugar).

What should you do?

If you are following a gluten free diet, we recommend looking for alternative products that do not contain these restricted ingredients. Many manufacturers now offer gluten free-friendly versions of popular products, so be sure to check product labels carefully.

Disclaimer: This analysis is based on ingredient data and should not replace professional medical or nutritional advice. If you have specific dietary restrictions due to health conditions, please consult with a healthcare provider or registered dietitian.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our gluten free check.

Frequently asked questions

Is MAGGI Bouillon KUB BIO Légumes 80g Gluten Free?

No, MAGGI Bouillon KUB BIO Légumes 80g is generally not Gluten Free because it contains Gluten (allergen data).

Does MAGGI Bouillon KUB BIO Légumes 80g contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: table salt, vegetables* 11% (onion* 3.5%, celery* 3.3%, carrot* 1.6%, parsnips*, spinach*), potato starch*, sugar*, glucose syrup*, shea butter*, yeas...

What are the nutritional facts of MAGGI Bouillon KUB BIO Légumes 80g?

MAGGI Bouillon KUB BIO Légumes 80g contains 233 calories per 100g, with 2.9g of protein, 38g of carbohydrates, and 6.9g of fat.

How much sugar is in MAGGI Bouillon KUB BIO Légumes 80g?

MAGGI Bouillon KUB BIO Légumes 80g lists 15 g of sugar per 100 g.

Is MAGGI Bouillon KUB BIO Légumes 80g ultra-processed?

By the NOVA classification in its label data, MAGGI Bouillon KUB BIO Légumes 80g is in group 4, ultra-processed foods.

Can I eat MAGGI Bouillon KUB BIO Légumes 80g on a Gluten Free diet?

No, MAGGI Bouillon KUB BIO Légumes 80g is not recommended for a Gluten Free diet due to the presence of restricted ingredients. We recommend looking for Gluten Free-certified alternatives.