MAGGI Bouillon KUB BIO Légumes 80g

MAGGI Bouillon KUB BIO Légumes 80g

Maggi · all Maggi products checked

Target diet: Vegan

MAGGI Bouillon KUB BIO Légumes 80g · Vegan

No, skip it.

Milk (allergen data).

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

Deciding ingredient

Milk (allergen data)

On the label

table saltvegetables* 11%onion* 3.5%celery* 3.3%carrot* 1.6%parsnips*spinach*potato starch*

What we checked

Animal-derived ingredientsMilk (allergen data)
Open Food Facts analysisMarked non-vegan
Cross-contact tracesmilk, eggs, fish

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
233 kcal
Fat
6.9 g
Saturated fat
2.8 g
Carbohydrates
38 g
Sugars
15 g
Fibre
3.6 g
Protein
2.9 g
Salt
43 g
high

Per 100 g this product is high in salt. Bands follow the UK front-of-pack guide: sugars high at 22.5 g or more and low at 5 g or less; salt high at 1.5 g or more and low at 0.3 g or less; saturated fat high at 5 g or more and low at 1.5 g or less. This describes the label, it is not dietary advice.

Processing level: NOVA group 4, ultra-processed foods. NOVA classification, from the label data.

Ingredients (original text)

table salt, vegetables* 11% (onion* 3.5%, celery* 3.3%, carrot* 1.6%, parsnips*, spinach*), potato starch*, sugar*, glucose syrup*, shea butter*, yeast extract*, natural vegetable, onion and celery flavours, turmeric*, black pepper*, garlic*, *organically grown, may contain: eggs, fish, gluten, milk, soy,

Detailed analysis: why is MAGGI Bouillon KUB BIO Légumes 80g not vegan?

Our analysis indicates that MAGGI Bouillon KUB BIO Légumes 80g is likely not suitable for a vegan diet. This is based on the detection of the following ingredients which are generally avoided:

  • Milk (allergen data)

The full list of ingredients we analyzed is: table salt, vegetables* 11% (onion* 3.5%, celery* 3.3%, carrot* 1.6%, parsnips*, spinach*), potato starch*, sugar*, glucose syrup*, shea butter*, yeast extract*, natural vegetable, onion and celery flavours, turmeric*, black pepper*, garlic*, *organically grown, may contain: eggs, fish, gluten, milk, soy,. We always advise verifying with the manufacturer for the most accurate and up-to-date information.

Nutritional information

MAGGI Bouillon KUB BIO Légumes 80g contains 233 calories per 100g, with 2.9g of protein, 6.9g of fat, and 38g of carbohydrates (15g of which is sugar).

What should you do?

If you are following a vegan diet, we recommend looking for alternative products that do not contain these restricted ingredients. Many manufacturers now offer vegan-friendly versions of popular products, so be sure to check product labels carefully.

Disclaimer: This analysis is based on ingredient data and should not replace professional medical or nutritional advice. If you have specific dietary restrictions due to health conditions, please consult with a healthcare provider or registered dietitian.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our vegan check.

Frequently asked questions

Is MAGGI Bouillon KUB BIO Légumes 80g Vegan?

No, MAGGI Bouillon KUB BIO Légumes 80g is generally not Vegan because it contains Milk (allergen data).

Does MAGGI Bouillon KUB BIO Légumes 80g contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: table salt, vegetables* 11% (onion* 3.5%, celery* 3.3%, carrot* 1.6%, parsnips*, spinach*), potato starch*, sugar*, glucose syrup*, shea butter*, yeas...

What are the nutritional facts of MAGGI Bouillon KUB BIO Légumes 80g?

MAGGI Bouillon KUB BIO Légumes 80g contains 233 calories per 100g, with 2.9g of protein, 38g of carbohydrates, and 6.9g of fat.

How much sugar is in MAGGI Bouillon KUB BIO Légumes 80g?

MAGGI Bouillon KUB BIO Légumes 80g lists 15 g of sugar per 100 g.

Is MAGGI Bouillon KUB BIO Légumes 80g ultra-processed?

By the NOVA classification in its label data, MAGGI Bouillon KUB BIO Légumes 80g is in group 4, ultra-processed foods.

Can I eat MAGGI Bouillon KUB BIO Légumes 80g on a Vegan diet?

No, MAGGI Bouillon KUB BIO Légumes 80g is not recommended for a Vegan diet due to the presence of restricted ingredients. We recommend looking for Vegan-certified alternatives.