Piccolo pizza

Piccolo pizza

Alfredo · all Alfredo products checked

Target diet: Gluten Free

Piccolo pizza · Gluten Free

No, skip it.

wheat, and 5 more.

  • wheat
  • barley
  • malt
  • wheat flour
  • barley malt
  • Gluten (allergen data)

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

Deciding ingredient

wheat

On the label

wheat flour20% passed tomatoes16% edamdrinking water10% smoked salamiporkbacontable salt

What we checked

Gluten grains (wheat, barley, rye)wheat, barley, malt
Allergen data (gluten)Gluten listed

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
229 kcal
Fat
10 g
Carbohydrates
23 g
Sugars
3 g
low
Protein
10 g

Per 100 g this product is low in sugars. Bands follow the UK front-of-pack guide: sugars high at 22.5 g or more and low at 5 g or less; salt high at 1.5 g or more and low at 0.3 g or less; saturated fat high at 5 g or more and low at 1.5 g or less. This describes the label, it is not dietary advice.

Ingredients (original text)

wheat flour, 20% passed tomatoes, 16% edam, drinking water, 10% smoked salami (pork, bacon, table salt, preservative: sodium nitrite, dextrose, spices, antioxidant: sodium ascorbate, extract of rosemary, spice extract, beech wood smoke), rapeseed oil, sugar, table salt, baker's yeast, basil, oregano, thyme, parsley, whey product, roasted barley malt flour, dried wheat sourdough, garlic granules, black pepper

Detailed analysis: why is Piccolo pizza not gluten free?

Our analysis indicates that Piccolo pizza is likely not suitable for a gluten free diet. This is based on the detection of the following ingredients which are generally avoided:

  • wheat
  • barley
  • malt
  • wheat flour
  • barley malt
  • Gluten (allergen data)

The full list of ingredients we analyzed is: wheat flour, 20% passed tomatoes, 16% edam, drinking water, 10% smoked salami (pork, bacon, table salt, preservative: sodium nitrite, dextrose, spices, antioxidant: sodium ascorbate, extract of rosemary, spice extract, beech wood smoke), rapeseed oil, sugar, table salt, baker's yeast, basil, oregano, thyme, parsley, whey product, roasted barley malt flour, dried wheat sourdough, garlic granules, black pepper. We always advise verifying with the manufacturer for the most accurate and up-to-date information.

Nutritional information

Piccolo pizza contains 229 calories per 100g, with 10g of protein, 10g of fat, and 23g of carbohydrates (3g of which is sugar).

What should you do?

If you are following a gluten free diet, we recommend looking for alternative products that do not contain these restricted ingredients. Many manufacturers now offer gluten free-friendly versions of popular products, so be sure to check product labels carefully.

Disclaimer: This analysis is based on ingredient data and should not replace professional medical or nutritional advice. If you have specific dietary restrictions due to health conditions, please consult with a healthcare provider or registered dietitian.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our gluten free check.

Frequently asked questions

Is Piccolo pizza Gluten Free?

No, Piccolo pizza is generally not Gluten Free because it contains wheat, barley, malt and others.

Does Piccolo pizza contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: wheat flour, 20% passed tomatoes, 16% edam, drinking water, 10% smoked salami (pork, bacon, table salt, preservative: sodium nitrite, dextrose, spices...

What are the nutritional facts of Piccolo pizza?

Piccolo pizza contains 229 calories per 100g, with 10g of protein, 23g of carbohydrates, and 10g of fat.

How much sugar is in Piccolo pizza?

Piccolo pizza lists 3 g of sugar per 100 g, which counts as low in sugar under the UK front-of-pack guide (5 g or less per 100 g).

Can I eat Piccolo pizza on a Gluten Free diet?

No, Piccolo pizza is not recommended for a Gluten Free diet due to the presence of restricted ingredients. We recommend looking for Gluten Free-certified alternatives.