Piccolo pizza

Piccolo pizza

Alfredo · all Alfredo products checked

Target diet: Keto

Piccolo pizza · Keto

No, skip it.

Too high in carbs (23g/100g).

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

On the label

wheat flour20% passed tomatoes16% edamdrinking water10% smoked salamiporkbacontable salt

What we checked

Carbs (per 100g)23 g
Sugars (per 100g)3 g
Fat (per 100g)10 g

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
229 kcal
Fat
10 g
Carbohydrates
23 g
Sugars
3 g
low
Protein
10 g

Per 100 g this product is low in sugars. Bands follow the UK front-of-pack guide: sugars high at 22.5 g or more and low at 5 g or less; salt high at 1.5 g or more and low at 0.3 g or less; saturated fat high at 5 g or more and low at 1.5 g or less. This describes the label, it is not dietary advice.

Ingredients (original text)

wheat flour, 20% passed tomatoes, 16% edam, drinking water, 10% smoked salami (pork, bacon, table salt, preservative: sodium nitrite, dextrose, spices, antioxidant: sodium ascorbate, extract of rosemary, spice extract, beech wood smoke), rapeseed oil, sugar, table salt, baker's yeast, basil, oregano, thyme, parsley, whey product, roasted barley malt flour, dried wheat sourdough, garlic granules, black pepper

Detailed analysis: why is Piccolo pizza not keto?

Our analysis indicates that Piccolo pizza is likely not suitable for a keto diet. This is based on the detection of the following ingredients which are generally avoided:

  • Too high in carbs (23g/100g)

The full list of ingredients we analyzed is: wheat flour, 20% passed tomatoes, 16% edam, drinking water, 10% smoked salami (pork, bacon, table salt, preservative: sodium nitrite, dextrose, spices, antioxidant: sodium ascorbate, extract of rosemary, spice extract, beech wood smoke), rapeseed oil, sugar, table salt, baker's yeast, basil, oregano, thyme, parsley, whey product, roasted barley malt flour, dried wheat sourdough, garlic granules, black pepper. We always advise verifying with the manufacturer for the most accurate and up-to-date information.

Nutritional information

Piccolo pizza contains 229 calories per 100g, with 10g of protein, 10g of fat, and 23g of carbohydrates (3g of which is sugar). The high carbohydrate content further confirms that this product is not suitable for a ketogenic diet.

What should you do?

If you are following a keto diet, we recommend looking for alternative products that do not contain these restricted ingredients. Many manufacturers now offer keto-friendly versions of popular products, so be sure to check product labels carefully.

Disclaimer: This analysis is based on ingredient data and should not replace professional medical or nutritional advice. If you have specific dietary restrictions due to health conditions, please consult with a healthcare provider or registered dietitian.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our keto check.

Frequently asked questions

Is Piccolo pizza Keto?

No, Piccolo pizza is generally not Keto because it contains Too high in carbs (23g/100g).

Does Piccolo pizza contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: wheat flour, 20% passed tomatoes, 16% edam, drinking water, 10% smoked salami (pork, bacon, table salt, preservative: sodium nitrite, dextrose, spices...

What are the nutritional facts of Piccolo pizza?

Piccolo pizza contains 229 calories per 100g, with 10g of protein, 23g of carbohydrates, and 10g of fat.

How much sugar is in Piccolo pizza?

Piccolo pizza lists 3 g of sugar per 100 g, which counts as low in sugar under the UK front-of-pack guide (5 g or less per 100 g).

Can I eat Piccolo pizza on a Keto diet?

No, Piccolo pizza is not recommended for a Keto diet due to the presence of restricted ingredients. We recommend looking for Keto-certified alternatives.