Piccolo pizza

Piccolo pizza

Alfredo · all Alfredo products checked

Target diet: Palm Oil Free

Piccolo pizza · Palm Oil Free

Yes, you can.

No palm oil, palm kernel oil or palm fat is named in the ingredients list.

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

On the label

wheat flour20% passed tomatoes16% edamdrinking water10% smoked salamiporkbacontable salt

What we checked

Palm oil in the ingredientsNone named
Open Food Facts analysisMarked palm oil free

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
229 kcal
Fat
10 g
Carbohydrates
23 g
Sugars
3 g
low
Protein
10 g

Per 100 g this product is low in sugars. Bands follow the UK front-of-pack guide: sugars high at 22.5 g or more and low at 5 g or less; salt high at 1.5 g or more and low at 0.3 g or less; saturated fat high at 5 g or more and low at 1.5 g or less. This describes the label, it is not dietary advice.

Ingredients (original text)

wheat flour, 20% passed tomatoes, 16% edam, drinking water, 10% smoked salami (pork, bacon, table salt, preservative: sodium nitrite, dextrose, spices, antioxidant: sodium ascorbate, extract of rosemary, spice extract, beech wood smoke), rapeseed oil, sugar, table salt, baker's yeast, basil, oregano, thyme, parsley, whey product, roasted barley malt flour, dried wheat sourdough, garlic granules, black pepper

Detailed analysis: Piccolo pizza and the palm oil-free diet

Based on our analysis of the ingredients list, Piccolo pizza appears to be compatible with a palm oil-free diet. Our automated system did not detect any ingredients that are typically restricted in this dietary lifestyle.

The ingredients provided are: wheat flour, 20% passed tomatoes, 16% edam, drinking water, 10% smoked salami (pork, bacon, table salt, preservative: sodium nitrite, dextrose, spices, antioxidant: sodium ascorbate, extract of rosemary, spice extract, beech wood smoke), rapeseed oil, sugar, table salt, baker's yeast, basil, oregano, thyme, parsley, whey product, roasted barley malt flour, dried wheat sourdough, garlic granules, black pepper. It's always recommended to double-check the product packaging for the most current information, as formulations can change.

Nutritional profile

Piccolo pizza contains 229 calories per 100g. It provides 10g of protein, 10g of fat, and 23g of carbohydrates (including 3g of sugar).

Note: This analysis is based on publicly available ingredient data. Always verify product labels and consult with healthcare professionals if you have specific dietary concerns or medical conditions.

Frequently asked questions

Is Piccolo pizza Palm Oil Free?

Yes, Piccolo pizza contains no palm oil according to its ingredients list: no palm oil, palm kernel oil or palm fat is named, and the fats that are listed are identified by plant. Always double-check the label, as formulations can change.

Does Piccolo pizza contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: wheat flour, 20% passed tomatoes, 16% edam, drinking water, 10% smoked salami (pork, bacon, table salt, preservative: sodium nitrite, dextrose, spices...

What are the nutritional facts of Piccolo pizza?

Piccolo pizza contains 229 calories per 100g, with 10g of protein, 23g of carbohydrates, and 10g of fat.

How much sugar is in Piccolo pizza?

Piccolo pizza lists 3 g of sugar per 100 g, which counts as low in sugar under the UK front-of-pack guide (5 g or less per 100 g).

Does Piccolo pizza contain palm oil?

No palm oil is listed. Piccolo pizza names its fats by plant and none of them is palm, so it fits a palm oil free shopping list. Verify the pack, as recipes change.