Sausage & Mash

Sausage & Mash

Morrisons · all Morrisons products checked

Target diet: Gluten Free

Sausage & Mash · Gluten Free

No, skip it.

wheat, and 2 more.

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • Gluten (allergen data)

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

What we checked

Gluten grains (wheat, barley, rye)wheat, wheat flour, Gluten (allergen data)
Allergen data (gluten)Gluten listed

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Calories
127
kcal
Protein
3.8g
Carbs
11.2g
Fat
7.2g

Ingredients (original text)

Potato, Pork sausage (pork (72%), wheat flour (_wheat_ flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, potato starch, salt, dextrose, spices, stabiliser (diphosphates), herbs, rapeseed oil, capsicum extract, beef collagen casing), Water, Onion, Red wine, Butter (_milk_), Beef stock (water, beef extract, salt, beef powder, caramelised sugar syrup, tomato paste), Cornflour, Rapeseed oil, Worcester sauce (water, spirit vinegar, sugar, tamarind extract, spices, concentrated lemon juice), Tomato paste, Sugar, Garlic purée, Salt, Thyme, Malted _barley_ extract, Spices.

Detailed analysis: why is Sausage & Mash not gluten free?

Our analysis indicates that Sausage & Mash is likely not suitable for a gluten free diet. This is based on the detection of the following ingredients which are generally avoided:

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • Gluten (allergen data)

The full list of ingredients we analyzed is: Potato, Pork sausage (pork (72%), wheat flour (_wheat_ flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, potato starch, salt, dextrose, spices, stabiliser (diphosphates), herbs, rapeseed oil, capsicum extract, beef collagen casing), Water, Onion, Red wine, Butter (_milk_), Beef stock (water, beef extract, salt, beef powder, caramelised sugar syrup, tomato paste), Cornflour, Rapeseed oil, Worcester sauce (water, spirit vinegar, sugar, tamarind extract, spices, concentrated lemon juice), Tomato paste, Sugar, Garlic purée, Salt, Thyme, Malted _barley_ extract, Spices.. We always advise verifying with the manufacturer for the most accurate and up-to-date information.

Nutritional information

Sausage & Mash contains 127 calories per 100g, with 3.8g of protein, 7.2g of fat, and 11.2g of carbohydrates (1.8g of which is sugar).

What should you do?

If you are following a gluten free diet, we recommend looking for alternative products that do not contain these restricted ingredients. Many manufacturers now offer gluten free-friendly versions of popular products, so be sure to check product labels carefully.

Disclaimer: This analysis is based on ingredient data and should not replace professional medical or nutritional advice. If you have specific dietary restrictions due to health conditions, please consult with a healthcare provider or registered dietitian.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our gluten free check.

Frequently asked questions

Is Sausage & Mash Gluten Free?

No, Sausage & Mash is generally not Gluten Free because it contains wheat, wheat flour, Gluten (allergen data).

Does Sausage & Mash contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: Potato, Pork sausage (pork (72%), wheat flour (_wheat_ flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, potato starch, salt, dextrose, spices,...

What are the nutritional facts of Sausage & Mash?

Sausage & Mash contains 127 calories per 100g, with 3.8g of protein, 11.2g of carbohydrates, and 7.2g of fat.

Can I eat Sausage & Mash on a Gluten Free diet?

No, Sausage & Mash is not recommended for a Gluten Free diet due to the presence of restricted ingredients. We recommend looking for Gluten Free-certified alternatives.