Cheerios 4 Whole Grains

Cheerios 4 Whole Grains

Uncle Tobys · all Uncle Tobys products checked

Target diet: Halal

Cheerios 4 Whole Grains · Halal

Yes, you can.

No ingredients incompatible with a halal diet were found.

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

On the label

Whole Grains 68%Wheat 33%Corn 25%Oats 5%Rice 5%Wheat StarchSugarGolden Syrup

What we checked

Haram ingredients (pork, alcohol)None found

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
382.4 kcal
Fat
3.7 g
Saturated fat
0.7 g
low
Carbohydrates
76.3 g
Sugars
14.7 g
Fibre
7.3 g
Protein
7 g
Salt
0.7 g

Per 100 g this product is low in saturated fat. Bands follow the UK front-of-pack guide: sugars high at 22.5 g or more and low at 5 g or less; salt high at 1.5 g or more and low at 0.3 g or less; saturated fat high at 5 g or more and low at 1.5 g or less. This describes the label, it is not dietary advice.

Processing level: NOVA group 4, ultra-processed foods. NOVA classification, from the label data.

Ingredients (original text)

Whole Grains 68% (Wheat 33%, Corn 25%, Oats 5%, Rice 5%), Wheat Starch, Sugar, Golden Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Salt Blend (Salt, Mineral Sea Salts), Colours (Caramel and Annatto), Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Phosphate)

Detailed analysis: Cheerios 4 Whole Grains and the halal diet

Based on our analysis of the ingredients list, Cheerios 4 Whole Grains appears to be compatible with a halal diet. Our automated system did not detect any ingredients that are typically restricted in this dietary lifestyle.

The ingredients provided are: Whole Grains 68% (Wheat 33%, Corn 25%, Oats 5%, Rice 5%), Wheat Starch, Sugar, Golden Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Salt Blend (Salt, Mineral Sea Salts), Colours (Caramel and Annatto), Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Phosphate). It's always recommended to double-check the product packaging for the most current information, as formulations can change.

Nutritional profile

Cheerios 4 Whole Grains contains 382.4 calories per 100g. It provides 7g of protein, 3.7g of fat, and 76.3g of carbohydrates (including 14.7g of sugar).

Note: This analysis is based on publicly available ingredient data. Always verify product labels and consult with healthcare professionals if you have specific dietary concerns or medical conditions.

Frequently asked questions

Is Cheerios 4 Whole Grains Halal?

Yes, Cheerios 4 Whole Grains is considered Halal-friendly based on its ingredients. Our analysis did not detect any ingredients that are typically restricted in a Halal diet. Always double-check the label, as formulations can change.

Does Cheerios 4 Whole Grains contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: Whole Grains 68% (Wheat 33%, Corn 25%, Oats 5%, Rice 5%), Wheat Starch, Sugar, Golden Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Salt Blend (Salt, Mineral Sea Salts), Colo...

What are the nutritional facts of Cheerios 4 Whole Grains?

Cheerios 4 Whole Grains contains 382.4 calories per 100g, with 7g of protein, 76.3g of carbohydrates, and 3.7g of fat.

How much sugar is in Cheerios 4 Whole Grains?

Cheerios 4 Whole Grains lists 14.7 g of sugar per 100 g.

Is Cheerios 4 Whole Grains ultra-processed?

By the NOVA classification in its label data, Cheerios 4 Whole Grains is in group 4, ultra-processed foods.

Can I eat Cheerios 4 Whole Grains on a Halal diet?

Yes, based on our ingredient analysis, Cheerios 4 Whole Grains appears to be suitable for a Halal diet. However, always verify the product label as formulations can change.