Cheerios 4 Whole Grains

Cheerios 4 Whole Grains

Uncle Tobys · all Uncle Tobys products checked

Target diet: Keto

Cheerios 4 Whole Grains · Keto

No, skip it.

Too high in carbs (76.3g/100g).

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

On the label

Whole Grains 68%Wheat 33%Corn 25%Oats 5%Rice 5%Wheat StarchSugarGolden Syrup

What we checked

Carbs (per 100g)76.3 g
Sugars (per 100g)14.7 g
Fat (per 100g)3.7 g

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
382.4 kcal
Fat
3.7 g
Saturated fat
0.7 g
low
Carbohydrates
76.3 g
Sugars
14.7 g
Fibre
7.3 g
Protein
7 g
Salt
0.7 g

Per 100 g this product is low in saturated fat. Bands follow the UK front-of-pack guide: sugars high at 22.5 g or more and low at 5 g or less; salt high at 1.5 g or more and low at 0.3 g or less; saturated fat high at 5 g or more and low at 1.5 g or less. This describes the label, it is not dietary advice.

Processing level: NOVA group 4, ultra-processed foods. NOVA classification, from the label data.

Ingredients (original text)

Whole Grains 68% (Wheat 33%, Corn 25%, Oats 5%, Rice 5%), Wheat Starch, Sugar, Golden Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Salt Blend (Salt, Mineral Sea Salts), Colours (Caramel and Annatto), Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Phosphate)

Detailed analysis: why is Cheerios 4 Whole Grains not keto?

Our analysis indicates that Cheerios 4 Whole Grains is likely not suitable for a keto diet. This is based on the detection of the following ingredients which are generally avoided:

  • Too high in carbs (76.3g/100g)

The full list of ingredients we analyzed is: Whole Grains 68% (Wheat 33%, Corn 25%, Oats 5%, Rice 5%), Wheat Starch, Sugar, Golden Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Salt Blend (Salt, Mineral Sea Salts), Colours (Caramel and Annatto), Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Phosphate). We always advise verifying with the manufacturer for the most accurate and up-to-date information.

Nutritional information

Cheerios 4 Whole Grains contains 382.4 calories per 100g, with 7g of protein, 3.7g of fat, and 76.3g of carbohydrates (14.7g of which is sugar). The high carbohydrate content further confirms that this product is not suitable for a ketogenic diet.

What should you do?

If you are following a keto diet, we recommend looking for alternative products that do not contain these restricted ingredients. Many manufacturers now offer keto-friendly versions of popular products, so be sure to check product labels carefully.

Disclaimer: This analysis is based on ingredient data and should not replace professional medical or nutritional advice. If you have specific dietary restrictions due to health conditions, please consult with a healthcare provider or registered dietitian.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our keto check.

Frequently asked questions

Is Cheerios 4 Whole Grains Keto?

No, Cheerios 4 Whole Grains is generally not Keto because it contains Too high in carbs (76.3g/100g).

Does Cheerios 4 Whole Grains contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: Whole Grains 68% (Wheat 33%, Corn 25%, Oats 5%, Rice 5%), Wheat Starch, Sugar, Golden Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Salt Blend (Salt, Mineral Sea Salts), Colo...

What are the nutritional facts of Cheerios 4 Whole Grains?

Cheerios 4 Whole Grains contains 382.4 calories per 100g, with 7g of protein, 76.3g of carbohydrates, and 3.7g of fat.

How much sugar is in Cheerios 4 Whole Grains?

Cheerios 4 Whole Grains lists 14.7 g of sugar per 100 g.

Is Cheerios 4 Whole Grains ultra-processed?

By the NOVA classification in its label data, Cheerios 4 Whole Grains is in group 4, ultra-processed foods.

Can I eat Cheerios 4 Whole Grains on a Keto diet?

No, Cheerios 4 Whole Grains is not recommended for a Keto diet due to the presence of restricted ingredients. We recommend looking for Keto-certified alternatives.