Fruit & Nut Bar Dark Chocolate

Fruit & Nut Bar Dark Chocolate

Eat Natural · all Eat Natural products checked

Target diet: Halal

Fruit & Nut Bar Dark Chocolate · Halal

Check the label.

"emulsifier": can be made from plant oils or animal fat; the label does not name the source (Mushbooh)

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

On the label

Dark chocolate 20%cocoa masssugarcocoa butteremulsifier: SOYA lecithinshredded coconut 18%vine fruit 16%currants

What we checked

Haram ingredients (pork, alcohol)None found
Doubtful (Mushbooh) items"emulsifier": can be made from plant oils or animal fat; the label does not name the source (Mushbooh)

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
215 kcal
Fat
12 g
Carbohydrates
24 g
Sugars
16 g
Protein
2 g

Ingredients (original text)

Dark chocolate 20% (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier: SOYA lecithin), shredded coconut 18%, vine fruit 16% (currants, sultanas), glucose syrup, sped rice (rice, sugar), dried cranberries 8% (cranberries, sugar, sunflower oil), BRAZIL NUTS 6%, honey, MACADAMIA NUTS 3%.

Why can't we give a definite answer for Fruit & Nut Bar Dark Chocolate?

Our automated analysis could not reach a reliable verdict on whether Fruit & Nut Bar Dark Chocolate fits a halal diet. Reasons:

  • "emulsifier": can be made from plant oils or animal fat; the label does not name the source (Mushbooh)

Rather than guessing, we prefer to tell you honestly when the data is incomplete. If you follow a halal diet for health or religious reasons, please check the product packaging or contact the manufacturer directly before consuming this product.

Note: This analysis is based on publicly available ingredient data from Open Food Facts. Product formulations change frequently. This is not medical, nutritional, or religious advice.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our halal check.

Frequently asked questions

Is Fruit & Nut Bar Dark Chocolate Halal?

We cannot say for certain. "emulsifier": can be made from plant oils or animal fat; the label does not name the source (Mushbooh) Please check the product label or contact the manufacturer.

Does Fruit & Nut Bar Dark Chocolate contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: Dark chocolate 20% (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier: SOYA lecithin), shredded coconut 18%, vine fruit 16% (currants, sultanas), glucose sy...

What are the nutritional facts of Fruit & Nut Bar Dark Chocolate?

Fruit & Nut Bar Dark Chocolate contains 215 calories per 100g, with 2g of protein, 24g of carbohydrates, and 12g of fat.

How much sugar is in Fruit & Nut Bar Dark Chocolate?

Fruit & Nut Bar Dark Chocolate lists 16 g of sugar per 100 g.

Can I eat Fruit & Nut Bar Dark Chocolate on a Halal diet?

We recommend caution: the data we have is not sufficient to confirm that Fruit & Nut Bar Dark Chocolate fits a Halal diet. Check the label or look for a certified alternative.