Fruit & Nut Bar Dark Chocolate

Fruit & Nut Bar Dark Chocolate

Eat Natural · all Eat Natural products checked

Target diet: Keto

Fruit & Nut Bar Dark Chocolate · Keto

No, skip it.

Too high in carbs (24g/100g).

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

On the label

Dark chocolate 20%cocoa masssugarcocoa butteremulsifier: SOYA lecithinshredded coconut 18%vine fruit 16%currants

What we checked

Carbs (per 100g)24 g
Sugars (per 100g)16 g
Fat (per 100g)12 g

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
215 kcal
Fat
12 g
Carbohydrates
24 g
Sugars
16 g
Protein
2 g

Ingredients (original text)

Dark chocolate 20% (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier: SOYA lecithin), shredded coconut 18%, vine fruit 16% (currants, sultanas), glucose syrup, sped rice (rice, sugar), dried cranberries 8% (cranberries, sugar, sunflower oil), BRAZIL NUTS 6%, honey, MACADAMIA NUTS 3%.

Detailed analysis: why is Fruit & Nut Bar Dark Chocolate not keto?

Our analysis indicates that Fruit & Nut Bar Dark Chocolate is likely not suitable for a keto diet. This is based on the detection of the following ingredients which are generally avoided:

  • Too high in carbs (24g/100g)

The full list of ingredients we analyzed is: Dark chocolate 20% (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier: SOYA lecithin), shredded coconut 18%, vine fruit 16% (currants, sultanas), glucose syrup, sped rice (rice, sugar), dried cranberries 8% (cranberries, sugar, sunflower oil), BRAZIL NUTS 6%, honey, MACADAMIA NUTS 3%.. We always advise verifying with the manufacturer for the most accurate and up-to-date information.

Nutritional information

Fruit & Nut Bar Dark Chocolate contains 215 calories per 100g, with 2g of protein, 12g of fat, and 24g of carbohydrates (16g of which is sugar). The high carbohydrate content further confirms that this product is not suitable for a ketogenic diet.

What should you do?

If you are following a keto diet, we recommend looking for alternative products that do not contain these restricted ingredients. Many manufacturers now offer keto-friendly versions of popular products, so be sure to check product labels carefully.

Disclaimer: This analysis is based on ingredient data and should not replace professional medical or nutritional advice. If you have specific dietary restrictions due to health conditions, please consult with a healthcare provider or registered dietitian.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our keto check.

Frequently asked questions

Is Fruit & Nut Bar Dark Chocolate Keto?

No, Fruit & Nut Bar Dark Chocolate is generally not Keto because it contains Too high in carbs (24g/100g).

Does Fruit & Nut Bar Dark Chocolate contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: Dark chocolate 20% (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier: SOYA lecithin), shredded coconut 18%, vine fruit 16% (currants, sultanas), glucose sy...

What are the nutritional facts of Fruit & Nut Bar Dark Chocolate?

Fruit & Nut Bar Dark Chocolate contains 215 calories per 100g, with 2g of protein, 24g of carbohydrates, and 12g of fat.

How much sugar is in Fruit & Nut Bar Dark Chocolate?

Fruit & Nut Bar Dark Chocolate lists 16 g of sugar per 100 g.

Can I eat Fruit & Nut Bar Dark Chocolate on a Keto diet?

No, Fruit & Nut Bar Dark Chocolate is not recommended for a Keto diet due to the presence of restricted ingredients. We recommend looking for Keto-certified alternatives.