Il Mio Dado - Classico con -30% di sale

Il Mio Dado - Classico con -30% di sale

Star · all Star products checked

Target diet: Halal

Il Mio Dado - Classico con -30% di sale · Halal

Check the label.

"meat": meat whose slaughter method the label does not confirm (Mushbooh)

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

On the label

iodized salt31%)saltonion 1.7%carrot 0.4%parsley 0.2%potato 0.1%may contain traces of: milk

What we checked

Haram ingredients (pork, alcohol)None found
Doubtful (Mushbooh) items"meat": meat whose slaughter method the label does not confirm (Mushbooh)

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
316 kcal
Fat
23 g
Saturated fat
14 g
high
Carbohydrates
11 g
Sugars
8.6 g
Fibre
0.5 g
Protein
16 g
Salt
20 g
high

Per 100 g this product is high in saturated fat, high in salt. Bands follow the UK front-of-pack guide: sugars high at 22.5 g or more and low at 5 g or less; salt high at 1.5 g or more and low at 0.3 g or less; saturated fat high at 5 g or more and low at 1.5 g or less. This describes the label, it is not dietary advice.

Processing level: NOVA group 4, ultra-processed foods. NOVA classification, from the label data.

Ingredients (original text)

iodized salt (31%) (salt, potassium iodate 0.005%) - vegetable palm fat - flavor enhancer monosodium glutamate - sugar - yeast extract - extract for broth - vegetables 2.6% (onion 1.7%, carrot 0.4%, parsley 0.2%, potato 0.1%, tomato 0.1% and leek 0.1%) - meat extract - flavourings, may contain traces of: milk, celery, soy, fish and eggs

Why can't we give a definite answer for Il Mio Dado - Classico con -30% di sale?

Our automated analysis could not reach a reliable verdict on whether Il Mio Dado - Classico con -30% di sale fits a halal diet. Reasons:

  • "meat": meat whose slaughter method the label does not confirm (Mushbooh)

Rather than guessing, we prefer to tell you honestly when the data is incomplete. If you follow a halal diet for health or religious reasons, please check the product packaging or contact the manufacturer directly before consuming this product.

Note: This analysis is based on publicly available ingredient data from Open Food Facts. Product formulations change frequently. This is not medical, nutritional, or religious advice.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our halal check.

Frequently asked questions

Is Il Mio Dado - Classico con -30% di sale Halal?

We cannot say for certain. "meat": meat whose slaughter method the label does not confirm (Mushbooh) Please check the product label or contact the manufacturer.

Does Il Mio Dado - Classico con -30% di sale contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: iodized salt (31%) (salt, potassium iodate 0.005%) - vegetable palm fat - flavor enhancer monosodium glutamate - sugar - yeast extract - extract for b...

What are the nutritional facts of Il Mio Dado - Classico con -30% di sale?

Il Mio Dado - Classico con -30% di sale contains 316 calories per 100g, with 16g of protein, 11g of carbohydrates, and 23g of fat.

How much sugar is in Il Mio Dado - Classico con -30% di sale?

Il Mio Dado - Classico con -30% di sale lists 8.6 g of sugar per 100 g.

Is Il Mio Dado - Classico con -30% di sale ultra-processed?

By the NOVA classification in its label data, Il Mio Dado - Classico con -30% di sale is in group 4, ultra-processed foods.

Can I eat Il Mio Dado - Classico con -30% di sale on a Halal diet?

We recommend caution: the data we have is not sufficient to confirm that Il Mio Dado - Classico con -30% di sale fits a Halal diet. Check the label or look for a certified alternative.