Il Mio Dado - Classico con -30% di sale

Il Mio Dado - Classico con -30% di sale

Star · all Star products checked

Target diet: Keto

Il Mio Dado - Classico con -30% di sale · Keto

No, skip it.

Too high in carbs (11g/100g).

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

On the label

iodized salt31%)saltonion 1.7%carrot 0.4%parsley 0.2%potato 0.1%may contain traces of: milk

What we checked

Carbs (per 100g)11 g
Sugars (per 100g)8.6 g
Fat (per 100g)23 g

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
316 kcal
Fat
23 g
Saturated fat
14 g
high
Carbohydrates
11 g
Sugars
8.6 g
Fibre
0.5 g
Protein
16 g
Salt
20 g
high

Per 100 g this product is high in saturated fat, high in salt. Bands follow the UK front-of-pack guide: sugars high at 22.5 g or more and low at 5 g or less; salt high at 1.5 g or more and low at 0.3 g or less; saturated fat high at 5 g or more and low at 1.5 g or less. This describes the label, it is not dietary advice.

Processing level: NOVA group 4, ultra-processed foods. NOVA classification, from the label data.

Ingredients (original text)

iodized salt (31%) (salt, potassium iodate 0.005%) - vegetable palm fat - flavor enhancer monosodium glutamate - sugar - yeast extract - extract for broth - vegetables 2.6% (onion 1.7%, carrot 0.4%, parsley 0.2%, potato 0.1%, tomato 0.1% and leek 0.1%) - meat extract - flavourings, may contain traces of: milk, celery, soy, fish and eggs

Detailed analysis: why is Il Mio Dado - Classico con -30% di sale not keto?

Our analysis indicates that Il Mio Dado - Classico con -30% di sale is likely not suitable for a keto diet. This is based on the detection of the following ingredients which are generally avoided:

  • Too high in carbs (11g/100g)

The full list of ingredients we analyzed is: iodized salt (31%) (salt, potassium iodate 0.005%) - vegetable palm fat - flavor enhancer monosodium glutamate - sugar - yeast extract - extract for broth - vegetables 2.6% (onion 1.7%, carrot 0.4%, parsley 0.2%, potato 0.1%, tomato 0.1% and leek 0.1%) - meat extract - flavourings, may contain traces of: milk, celery, soy, fish and eggs. We always advise verifying with the manufacturer for the most accurate and up-to-date information.

Nutritional information

Il Mio Dado - Classico con -30% di sale contains 316 calories per 100g, with 16g of protein, 23g of fat, and 11g of carbohydrates (8.6g of which is sugar). The high carbohydrate content further confirms that this product is not suitable for a ketogenic diet.

What should you do?

If you are following a keto diet, we recommend looking for alternative products that do not contain these restricted ingredients. Many manufacturers now offer keto-friendly versions of popular products, so be sure to check product labels carefully.

Disclaimer: This analysis is based on ingredient data and should not replace professional medical or nutritional advice. If you have specific dietary restrictions due to health conditions, please consult with a healthcare provider or registered dietitian.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our keto check.

Frequently asked questions

Is Il Mio Dado - Classico con -30% di sale Keto?

No, Il Mio Dado - Classico con -30% di sale is generally not Keto because it contains Too high in carbs (11g/100g).

Does Il Mio Dado - Classico con -30% di sale contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: iodized salt (31%) (salt, potassium iodate 0.005%) - vegetable palm fat - flavor enhancer monosodium glutamate - sugar - yeast extract - extract for b...

What are the nutritional facts of Il Mio Dado - Classico con -30% di sale?

Il Mio Dado - Classico con -30% di sale contains 316 calories per 100g, with 16g of protein, 11g of carbohydrates, and 23g of fat.

How much sugar is in Il Mio Dado - Classico con -30% di sale?

Il Mio Dado - Classico con -30% di sale lists 8.6 g of sugar per 100 g.

Is Il Mio Dado - Classico con -30% di sale ultra-processed?

By the NOVA classification in its label data, Il Mio Dado - Classico con -30% di sale is in group 4, ultra-processed foods.

Can I eat Il Mio Dado - Classico con -30% di sale on a Keto diet?

No, Il Mio Dado - Classico con -30% di sale is not recommended for a Keto diet due to the presence of restricted ingredients. We recommend looking for Keto-certified alternatives.