Lime & Coriander Chutney Poppadoms

Lime & Coriander Chutney Poppadoms

Walkers · all Walkers products checked

Target diet: Halal

Lime & Coriander Chutney Poppadoms · Halal

Yes, you can.

No ingredients incompatible with a halal diet were found.

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

On the label

sunflower oil 22%potato granules 17%potato starch 17%gram flour 14%rice flourlimecoriander chutney seasoningflavouring

What we checked

Haram ingredients (pork, alcohol)None found

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
487 kcal
Fat
25 g
Saturated fat
2.5 g
Carbohydrates
58.2 g
Sugars
2.6 g
low
Fibre
2 g
Protein
6.4 g
Salt
3 g
high

Per 100 g this product is low in sugars, high in salt. Bands follow the UK front-of-pack guide: sugars high at 22.5 g or more and low at 5 g or less; salt high at 1.5 g or more and low at 0.3 g or less; saturated fat high at 5 g or more and low at 1.5 g or less. This describes the label, it is not dietary advice.

Processing level: NOVA group 4, ultra-processed foods. NOVA classification, from the label data.

Ingredients (original text)

sunflower oil 22%, potato granules 17%, potato starch 17%, gram flour 14%, rice flour, lime , coriander chutney seasoning (flavouring, sugar, dried garlic, dried onion, acid (citric acid), coriander, paprika, chilli powder, cumin, lime oil, barley malt extract), salt

Detailed analysis: Lime & Coriander Chutney Poppadoms and the halal diet

Based on our analysis of the ingredients list, Lime & Coriander Chutney Poppadoms appears to be compatible with a halal diet. Our automated system did not detect any ingredients that are typically restricted in this dietary lifestyle.

The ingredients provided are: sunflower oil 22%, potato granules 17%, potato starch 17%, gram flour 14%, rice flour, lime , coriander chutney seasoning (flavouring, sugar, dried garlic, dried onion, acid (citric acid), coriander, paprika, chilli powder, cumin, lime oil, barley malt extract), salt. It's always recommended to double-check the product packaging for the most current information, as formulations can change.

Nutritional profile

Lime & Coriander Chutney Poppadoms contains 487 calories per 100g. It provides 6.4g of protein, 25g of fat, and 58.2g of carbohydrates (including 2.6g of sugar).

Note: This analysis is based on publicly available ingredient data. Always verify product labels and consult with healthcare professionals if you have specific dietary concerns or medical conditions.

Frequently asked questions

Is Lime & Coriander Chutney Poppadoms Halal?

Yes, Lime & Coriander Chutney Poppadoms is considered Halal-friendly based on its ingredients. Our analysis did not detect any ingredients that are typically restricted in a Halal diet. Always double-check the label, as formulations can change.

Does Lime & Coriander Chutney Poppadoms contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: sunflower oil 22%, potato granules 17%, potato starch 17%, gram flour 14%, rice flour, lime , coriander chutney seasoning (flavouring, sugar, dried ga...

What are the nutritional facts of Lime & Coriander Chutney Poppadoms?

Lime & Coriander Chutney Poppadoms contains 487 calories per 100g, with 6.4g of protein, 58.2g of carbohydrates, and 25g of fat.

How much sugar is in Lime & Coriander Chutney Poppadoms?

Lime & Coriander Chutney Poppadoms lists 2.6 g of sugar per 100 g, which counts as low in sugar under the UK front-of-pack guide (5 g or less per 100 g).

Is Lime & Coriander Chutney Poppadoms ultra-processed?

By the NOVA classification in its label data, Lime & Coriander Chutney Poppadoms is in group 4, ultra-processed foods.

Can I eat Lime & Coriander Chutney Poppadoms on a Halal diet?

Yes, based on our ingredient analysis, Lime & Coriander Chutney Poppadoms appears to be suitable for a Halal diet. However, always verify the product label as formulations can change.