Lime & Coriander Chutney Poppadoms

Lime & Coriander Chutney Poppadoms

Walkers · all Walkers products checked

Target diet: Palm Oil Free

Lime & Coriander Chutney Poppadoms · Palm Oil Free

Yes, you can.

No palm oil, palm kernel oil or palm fat is named in the ingredients list.

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

On the label

sunflower oil 22%potato granules 17%potato starch 17%gram flour 14%rice flourlimecoriander chutney seasoningflavouring

What we checked

Palm oil in the ingredientsNone named
Open Food Facts analysisMarked palm oil free

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
487 kcal
Fat
25 g
Saturated fat
2.5 g
Carbohydrates
58.2 g
Sugars
2.6 g
low
Fibre
2 g
Protein
6.4 g
Salt
3 g
high

Per 100 g this product is low in sugars, high in salt. Bands follow the UK front-of-pack guide: sugars high at 22.5 g or more and low at 5 g or less; salt high at 1.5 g or more and low at 0.3 g or less; saturated fat high at 5 g or more and low at 1.5 g or less. This describes the label, it is not dietary advice.

Processing level: NOVA group 4, ultra-processed foods. NOVA classification, from the label data.

Ingredients (original text)

sunflower oil 22%, potato granules 17%, potato starch 17%, gram flour 14%, rice flour, lime , coriander chutney seasoning (flavouring, sugar, dried garlic, dried onion, acid (citric acid), coriander, paprika, chilli powder, cumin, lime oil, barley malt extract), salt

Detailed analysis: Lime & Coriander Chutney Poppadoms and the palm oil-free diet

Based on our analysis of the ingredients list, Lime & Coriander Chutney Poppadoms appears to be compatible with a palm oil-free diet. Our automated system did not detect any ingredients that are typically restricted in this dietary lifestyle.

The ingredients provided are: sunflower oil 22%, potato granules 17%, potato starch 17%, gram flour 14%, rice flour, lime , coriander chutney seasoning (flavouring, sugar, dried garlic, dried onion, acid (citric acid), coriander, paprika, chilli powder, cumin, lime oil, barley malt extract), salt. It's always recommended to double-check the product packaging for the most current information, as formulations can change.

Nutritional profile

Lime & Coriander Chutney Poppadoms contains 487 calories per 100g. It provides 6.4g of protein, 25g of fat, and 58.2g of carbohydrates (including 2.6g of sugar).

Note: This analysis is based on publicly available ingredient data. Always verify product labels and consult with healthcare professionals if you have specific dietary concerns or medical conditions.

Frequently asked questions

Is Lime & Coriander Chutney Poppadoms Palm Oil Free?

Yes, Lime & Coriander Chutney Poppadoms contains no palm oil according to its ingredients list: no palm oil, palm kernel oil or palm fat is named, and the fats that are listed are identified by plant. Always double-check the label, as formulations can change.

Does Lime & Coriander Chutney Poppadoms contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: sunflower oil 22%, potato granules 17%, potato starch 17%, gram flour 14%, rice flour, lime , coriander chutney seasoning (flavouring, sugar, dried ga...

What are the nutritional facts of Lime & Coriander Chutney Poppadoms?

Lime & Coriander Chutney Poppadoms contains 487 calories per 100g, with 6.4g of protein, 58.2g of carbohydrates, and 25g of fat.

How much sugar is in Lime & Coriander Chutney Poppadoms?

Lime & Coriander Chutney Poppadoms lists 2.6 g of sugar per 100 g, which counts as low in sugar under the UK front-of-pack guide (5 g or less per 100 g).

Is Lime & Coriander Chutney Poppadoms ultra-processed?

By the NOVA classification in its label data, Lime & Coriander Chutney Poppadoms is in group 4, ultra-processed foods.

Does Lime & Coriander Chutney Poppadoms contain palm oil?

No palm oil is listed. Lime & Coriander Chutney Poppadoms names its fats by plant and none of them is palm, so it fits a palm oil free shopping list. Verify the pack, as recipes change.