Lime & Coriander Chutney Poppadoms

Lime & Coriander Chutney Poppadoms

Walkers · all Walkers products checked

Target diet: Vegan

Lime & Coriander Chutney Poppadoms · Vegan

Check the label.

At least one ingredient can come from either a plant or an animal source (things like "natural flavouring"), so Open Food Facts could not fully verify this product

Automated check based on Open Food Facts label data. Not medical advice. Always check the package.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

On the label

sunflower oil 22%potato granules 17%potato starch 17%gram flour 14%rice flourlimecoriander chutney seasoningflavouring

What we checked

Animal-derived ingredientsNone found
Open Food Facts analysisCould not verify

This product on every diet

EatCheck is a free, community-supported tool. If this result helped you stay safe, consider supporting our server costs.

Nutrition facts (per 100g)

Energy
487 kcal
Fat
25 g
Saturated fat
2.5 g
Carbohydrates
58.2 g
Sugars
2.6 g
low
Fibre
2 g
Protein
6.4 g
Salt
3 g
high

Per 100 g this product is low in sugars, high in salt. Bands follow the UK front-of-pack guide: sugars high at 22.5 g or more and low at 5 g or less; salt high at 1.5 g or more and low at 0.3 g or less; saturated fat high at 5 g or more and low at 1.5 g or less. This describes the label, it is not dietary advice.

Processing level: NOVA group 4, ultra-processed foods. NOVA classification, from the label data.

Ingredients (original text)

sunflower oil 22%, potato granules 17%, potato starch 17%, gram flour 14%, rice flour, lime , coriander chutney seasoning (flavouring, sugar, dried garlic, dried onion, acid (citric acid), coriander, paprika, chilli powder, cumin, lime oil, barley malt extract), salt

Why can't we give a definite answer for Lime & Coriander Chutney Poppadoms?

Our automated analysis could not reach a reliable verdict on whether Lime & Coriander Chutney Poppadoms fits a vegan diet. Reasons:

  • At least one ingredient can come from either a plant or an animal source (things like "natural flavouring"), so Open Food Facts could not fully verify this product

Rather than guessing, we prefer to tell you honestly when the data is incomplete. If you follow a vegan diet for health or religious reasons, please check the product packaging or contact the manufacturer directly before consuming this product.

Note: This analysis is based on publicly available ingredient data from Open Food Facts. Product formulations change frequently. This is not medical, nutritional, or religious advice.

Try these instead

From the same aisle, these pass our vegan check.

Frequently asked questions

Is Lime & Coriander Chutney Poppadoms Vegan?

We cannot say for certain. At least one ingredient can come from either a plant or an animal source (things like "natural flavouring"), so Open Food Facts could not fully verify this product Please check the product label or contact the manufacturer.

Does Lime & Coriander Chutney Poppadoms contain allergens?

Always check the packaging for the most current allergen information. The ingredients list we analyzed includes: sunflower oil 22%, potato granules 17%, potato starch 17%, gram flour 14%, rice flour, lime , coriander chutney seasoning (flavouring, sugar, dried ga...

What are the nutritional facts of Lime & Coriander Chutney Poppadoms?

Lime & Coriander Chutney Poppadoms contains 487 calories per 100g, with 6.4g of protein, 58.2g of carbohydrates, and 25g of fat.

How much sugar is in Lime & Coriander Chutney Poppadoms?

Lime & Coriander Chutney Poppadoms lists 2.6 g of sugar per 100 g, which counts as low in sugar under the UK front-of-pack guide (5 g or less per 100 g).

Is Lime & Coriander Chutney Poppadoms ultra-processed?

By the NOVA classification in its label data, Lime & Coriander Chutney Poppadoms is in group 4, ultra-processed foods.

Can I eat Lime & Coriander Chutney Poppadoms on a Vegan diet?

We recommend caution: the data we have is not sufficient to confirm that Lime & Coriander Chutney Poppadoms fits a Vegan diet. Check the label or look for a certified alternative.